The Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT) and the Russian biotechnology company Geropharm signed an agreement in Moscow on February 1 to start developing an insulin production unit project, the press service of the MIFT reported.
The deal implies the creation of a working group between the MIFT, the Ministry of Health and Geropharm with the parties soon to start developing and approving a "road map" on the project timelines.
The project is expected to increase the availability of a number of life-saving medicines for people with diabetes and reduce the dependence of the Uzbek healthcare system on imports.
At the end of January, the President of Uzbekistan signed the Measures to improve and expand the scale of endocrinological services Decree. According to the document, children with type 1 diabetes will receive analogue insulin and self-monitoring devices free of charge up to the age of 25, patients older than this age, as well as those with type 2 diabetes will receive human insulin. Patients with diabetes will also receive desmopressin, growth hormone and metformin free of charge.