Sunday, 17, November, 2019
The Senate Deputy chair Sodiq Safoev hosted the delegations of the US Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Senate said.
The Director of the for State Assets Management Agency, Sunatilla Bekenov hosted a delegation of Sumitomo Corporation headed by the Deputy Director of the Japan Civil Aviation Bureau.
Ministers from the 11 members of the Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Program have endorsed a new long-term strategy to improve energy security, increase investment, and improve the sustainability of energy systems in the region, setting it on a path toward achieving a secure energy future.
O'zlitineftgaz and Schlumberger Oilfield Eastern Limited have signed a Confidentiality Agreement and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Uzbekneftegaz said.
The Office of the United States Trade Representative announced today that USTR is closing the GSP IP eligibility review of Uzbekistan opened in 1999, following Uzbekistan’s accession to the Geneva Phonograms Convention, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Copyright Treaty, and the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty.  The GSP worker rights eligibility review of Uzbekistan will remain open.
The UAE company Masdar will invest up to US$ 100 million for the first photovoltaic plant project with 100 MW capacity in the Navoi province of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said.
There are currently 275 oil and gas fields in Uzbekistan with total reserves of 2.4 billion cubic meters (BCM) tons of conditional fuel, Uzbekneftegaz reported.
At the Uzbekistan Ministry of Transport of the Republic was held a meeting with the Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railwaysб Igbal Guseynov.
The Public-Private Partnership Development Agency (PPPDA) under the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan began preparing of the US$ 1 billion TPP project.
Asphalt and concrete items production plant will be built by the Dutch company Lumidea engineering in Khiva. This was reported by the correspondent with reference to Dunyo news agency.