Uzbekistan was ranked as the sixth largest cotton manufacturers in the world, according to the Research and Market's annual report.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Additional measures to further develop the electrical industry and increase the competitiveness of domestic products decree.
Project deals for two wind farms in Peshku and Gijduvon districts of Bukhara province were approved by the Feb. 23 presidential decrees.
The Uzbek Embassy in Beijing organized an online Uzbek-Chinese business forum. According to the Embassy, the event featured a major presentation on Uzbekistan’s large deposits of precious metals and rare minerals.
On February 23, the Deputy Transport Minister Jasurbek Choriev hosted the Airbus Group Vice President for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Jacques Garrigue and discussed the ties and perspective plans of cooperation, the Ministry of Transport said.
Moody's Investors Service says in a new report that the structural reforms that the Government of Uzbekistan (B1 stable) has undertaken since 2016 have addressed many inefficiencies in the economy, but the most difficult reforms, which carry significant political and execution risk, are still ahead.
As part of the two 280 MW-each-capacity combined cycle gas plants project, the second combined cycle power plant at the Takhiatash TPP has reached full capacity, with functional tests underway, the press service of Thermal Power Plants JSC said in a statement.
On February 22, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with hydropower projects. Note: The hydropower sector development program for 2017-2021 was adopted in May 2017, which included US$ 3.4 billion 65 projects worth, 34 of them are aimed at creating new capacities, 31 - for modernization.
In 2020, Uzbekistan imported US$ 566.8 million worth of timber and wood products from 50 foreign countries, which is US$ 45.1 million less than in 2019, the Statistics Committee said in a report.
A new automobilу plant for trucks and minibuses is under construction in Jizzakh province. The plant’s project was presented to Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Monday.