Wednesday, 15, July, 2020
Uzbekistan is included in the UNIDO Competitive Industrial Performance  (–°IP) Index for the first time, the Ministry of Finance said. Uzbekistan ranked 92nd in the updated Index. The CIP Index evaluates and compares industrial competitiveness indicators of 152 countries.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today chaired a government meeting, at which were discussed measures to ease doing business in provinces and ensure budget revenues.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Additional measures to further develop the competition environment and reduce state participation in the economy decree, which in particular, approved the Competition Development Strategy and Roadmap for its implementation until 2024 inclusive, Uzbekistan 24 reported.
On July 6, Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Mehriddin Abdullaev and President of South Korean company SK Engineering & Construction Jason Ann signed the engineering services agreement, providing for the development of a Front End Engineering Design (FEED) to modernize the Bukhara oil refinery.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Implement Volkswagen Light Commercial Vehicles Production Project in the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree.
Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan and Altmax Holding Ltd. belonging to the Russian billionaire Andrei Filatov signed a memorandum for building of a US$1.8 billion 1.5 thousand MW gas-fired thermal power plant, TASS said.
The preparation and signing of the intergovernmental free trade agreement (FTA) between Uzbekistan and South Korea were discussed during the negotiations in a video conferencing between the officials of the two countries.
The governments of Uzbekistan and Russia have agreed on a joint “road map” for deepening industrial cooperation between the two countries, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said.
117,925 passenger cars were manufactured in Uzbekistan in January-May 2020, which is by 19,145 more compared to the last year, the State Statistics Committee said in a report.
In 2020, the capacity of textile enterprises in Uzbekistan will allow to process the entire cotton crop. “In the first half of 2020, the capacity will be raised up to 1,030,000 tons, which will allow processing 100% of the cotton fiber grown in the country,” Uztekstilprom said.