Monday, 29, November, 2021
QIWI Uzbekistan electronic money system was registered by the Central Bank, bringing the total number of e-wallets allowed to operate in Uzbekistan to 8.
On October 26, the Tashkent deputy mayor Sharof Rakhmanov hosted Ivan Demchenko, chairman of the board and director general of the Russian Novostal-M.
The International Finance Corporation (IFC) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) are promoting increased private-sector participation in Uzbekistan’s banking sector by acquiring stakes in TBC Bank Uzbekistan (TBC UZ), a subsidiary of TBC Bank Group, the largest banking group in Georgia and listed on the London Stock Exchange. The investment is aimed at strengthening digital finance in Uzbekistan, and thereby boosting financial inclusion in the country.
On September 28, 2021, American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan with support from USAID’s Future Growth Initiative are organizing a working seminar on “How to do business in Uzbekistan”, which is going to be held at 1.30 pm in hybrid format – with location in Hyatt Regency Tashkent for offline participants and Zoom conference room for online participants.
A Provider of business solutions for the medical industry, K-DOD Korea Corp., announces the launch of the multi-functional Web Platform to connect Korean medical companies with the Asian market.
The President signed the Measures to create more favorable conditions for business entities for the perbuildance of tax obligations Decree on Monday.
Artel Electronics LLC (Artel), Central Asia’s leading home appliance and electronics manufacturer and one of Uzbekistan’s largest companies, continues to strengthen its Research and Development (R&D) position to bring new, innovative products to its customers.
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with business executives, and announced a number of innovations aimed at easing doing business in Uzbekistan.