Saturday, 01, October, 2022
Due to problems with transferring foreign currency payments, Russian businesses began to register companies in Uzbekistan. According to Kommersant, many Russian banks were switched off SWIFT, and from February to July there were significant restrictions on the transfer of foreign currency payments.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is contributing to a greater availability of consumer electronics and household appliances in Uzbekistan by supporting the expansion of one of the country’s leading retailers Idea Concept Group (Idea).
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is promoting energy efficiency in Uzbekistan’s steel production sector by supporting operations of the country’s leading private producer of prefabricated steel products Tashkent Pipe Plant (TPP).
Following Danfoss’ exit from Russia and Belarus announced earlier this year, this world-leading supplier of technologies for several industries in many markets, moved all its operations in Central Asian countries (Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, and Armenia) to Kazakhstan.
A meeting was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (ITSV) with the support of the International Development Ireland (IDI) consulting company between the Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Khurram Teshaboev and the Managing Director of Kingspan Insulated Panels for the Middle East, Africa, Turkey and Central Asia, Jim Lokran.
Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan business forum was held today at the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Tashkent. This was reported by the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan (CCI).
From now on, the cancellation of mayors’ decisions on allocation of land and property will be carried out only in court. This became known during an open dialogue between the president and business leaders.
Single tax rate will be introduced for micro-businesses in Uzbekistan, instead of the turnover tax, announced President Shavkat Mirziyoyev this at an annual meeting with business leaders on August 22, his spokesman Sherzod Asadov said.
The second open dialogue between the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and business leaders is planned to be held on August 20. The Business Ombudsman, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade are accepting requests to the head of state.
The first Uzbek-Turkmen interprovinceal forum was held in Bukhara yesterday ahead of the state visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Investment and Trade reported.
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of July 1, 2022, the number of foreign-invested enterprises registered in Uzbekistan topped 14,353.
The Uzbek-Korean business forum, which started two days ago, continues in Tashkent, organized by the Uzbek-Korean business association, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the Embassy of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Korea.
Accor, a world leading hospitality group, will open three new hotels under premium brands in Uzbekistan thanks to the signing of a cooperation agreement with Hyper Group of Companies. The signed memorandums provide for the opening of Mövenpick Samarkand and Swissôtel Tashkent following the rebranding and renovation of the existing hotels, as well as the construction of the new Swissôtel Charvak hotel in Navobod village, Tashkent region. The total room capacity of three hotels will amount to more than 500 rooms, scheduled to open in the coming years.
On July 4, the Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov hosted the French business delegation of MEDEF International. According to the Prime Minister's press service, the parties discussed the ways to advance cooperation in trade, economic, investment, energy, transport, infrastructure and a number of other areas.
Business delegation led by Claude Imovin, Chairman of the French-Uzbek Business Council MEDEF International and Chairman of the Board of ORANO will visit Uzbekistan from July 4 to 6, 2022.
Business forum was held in Tashkent, BTSO Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors İsmail Kuş said. According to him, Turkey and Uzbekistan had taken important steps to advance cooperation, including in the economic area.
The President Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to create favorable conditions for business during the reform of tax administration Decree on Tuesday.
Uzbek-Tajik Business Forum was held in Tashkent ahead of the visit of the Tajik President to Uzbekistan. The event brought together more than 200 delegates of the two countries, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade said.
The Ministry of Justice has developed and posted the draft Entrepreneurial Code. The draft Code is proposing the following:
In the backdrop of massive sanctions, Russian restaurateurs are preparing to establish closer ties with Uzbek producers of vegetables, fruits, textiles and wine, announced the President of the Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia Igor Bukharov.