There are about a thousand electronics production units in Uzbekistan. While, almost all enterprises of the industry are privately owned, with the total number of people employed in the industry standing over 35 thousand people.
Брокерская организация Salient Investment известна своим разнообразием предложений, которые способствуют эффективной торговле на финансовых рынках. За годы работы компания завоевала репутацию надежного брокера, удовлетворяющего запросы как начинающих, так и профессиональных трейдеров. Это подтверждается многочисленными положительными отзывами о Salient Investment на различных интернет-платформах.
TST Group is poised to diversify its operations with the setting up of a subsidiary textile cluster in Azerbaijan, the press service of the Uztekstilsanoat said.
Uzbekistan became the third largest investor in Kazakhstan, ousting China by the number of registered companies, Data Hub said. As of May 1, there are 4,595 Uzbek-invested companies  in Kazakhstan. This is an increase by 706 companies year-to-date. While, Chinese companies, which previously held the third position, increased their presence by only 204 enterprises.
Europe-Uzbekistan Association for Economic Cooperation (EUROUZ) held an Annual General Meeting on "Strengthening Ties, Exploring Opportunities: The Future of Europe-Uzbekistan Economic Cooperation." EUROUZ, welcomed its members to reflect on past achievements, address current challenges, and set a forward-looking agenda for enhanced cooperation.
As part of the visit of the Afghan business delegation to Uzbekistan, local enterprises inked $44 million worth of export deals, the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry said.
As evidence to the enhanced Uzbek-Tajik ties, the volume of two-way trade between has tripled over the past eight years. In 2024 it is expected rise by 40% to 2023. The forum served as a platform to set targets, with plans to upgrade the trade volume to $2bn in the coming years.
Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry held talks with the representatives of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) via conference call.
Coca-Cola Ichimligi Uzbekistan has unveiled plans to invest $165 million for two new factories. The first factory, to be situated in Samarkand province on 18.5 hectares  will produce 280 mn liters of soft drinks, and create 200 jobs. The $133 mln factory will see a significant portion of the investment - $115 mn from the Dutch CCI International Holland B.V. Commercial operations are scheduled for Q2 quarter of this year, with plans to market products to CIS countries.
Uzbekistan-Vietnam business forum and B2B format meetings took place on March 19 with the participation of business leaders of the two countries as part of the Uzbekistan government delegation’s visit on March 18-20, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry said.
"I get to meet many courageous women in my work for IFC in Southwest and Central Asia. I’ve witnessed the seemingly unsurmountable challenges they encounter every day.
Uzbekistan oil and gas company of SANEG announced the purchase of CGC Lubricants Italy, the Italian manufacturer of automotive and industrial oils and lubricants.
President signed a decree on Tuesday simplifying the processes of submitting reports and statistical data by business entities, the Ministry of Justice said.
Third meeting between the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev and business leaders is scheduled for the second half of August, the press service of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade (MIIT) reported. The date of the meeting has not yet been announced.