Monday, 27, September, 2021
On September 28, 2021, American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan with support from USAID’s Future Growth Initiative are organizing a working seminar on “How to do business in Uzbekistan”, which is going to be held at 1.30 pm in hybrid format – with location in Hyatt Regency Tashkent for offline participants and Zoom conference room for online participants.
On September 15, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed another decree aimed at "further reducing the administrative and tax burden for businesses ", as well as "improving the system for protecting their rights." The document emphasized that it was developed following the August meeting of the head of state with business leaders.
A Provider of business solutions for the medical industry, K-DOD Korea Corp., announces the launch of the multi-functional Web Platform to connect Korean medical companies with the Asian market.
The President signed the Measures to create more favorable conditions for business entities for the perbuildance of tax obligations Decree on Monday.
Artel Electronics LLC (Artel), Central Asia’s leading home appliance and electronics manufacturer and one of Uzbekistan’s largest companies, continues to strengthen its Research and Development (R&D) position to bring new, innovative products to its customers.
On August 24, the President of Uzbekistan signed the Improving administration of value added tax Decree. The Decree was adopted to help "bona fide taxpayers to perform their tax obligations." It takes into account the proposals voiced in the framework of the President's open dialogue with business leaders on August 20.
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with business executives, and announced a number of innovations aimed at easing doing business in Uzbekistan.
Trade and economic ties between Tashkent and Kabul, despite the aggravation of the situation in Afghanistan caused by the change of power in the country, should soon be restored, said on Tuesday the director of Termez Cargo Center, the largest logistics terminal in southern Uzbekistan, Nodirbek Jalilov.
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of August 1, 2021, the number of foreign-invested enterprises registered in Uzbekistan topped 13.5 thousand, of which 12.9 thousand are operating.
The Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel hosted a press conference on the occasion of the launch of the project on digitalization of small and medium-sized businesses, as well as on the export of their products in the Middle East and CIS regions using the capabilities of the Zoodmall online shopping platform.