AQL EGALARI LLC, a resident of Yashnobod innovation technopark, signed a US$ 1.5 million deal on sale of ICT and blockchain services to Iranian Amnpardaz Soft Cooperation at International Week.
One of the major events of this year, the week of information and communication technologies - ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2022 will kick off on October 24.
The Chinese behemoth that makes electric car batteries for Tesla and Volkswagen has developed a power pack that lasts more than a million miles –  an industry landmark and a potential boon for carmakers trying to sway drivers to their electric vehicle (EV) models.
The connection speed to international Internet channels reached 140.034 Gbps, which is 1.5 times more than at the beginning of the year, when it was 94.034 Gbps, the IT development ministry reported at the half-year report meeting, adding that 690 km of fiber-optic communication lines were laid, 1,004 base stations were installed, including 483 that use 3G and 4G LTE. Today, the length of fiber optic communication lines reached 24.5 thousand km, with almost 21 thousand base stations operating.
Uzbekistan considers building an optical fiber cables manufacturing plant, the Minister for Development of IT and Communications of Uzbekistan Sherzod Shermatov announced at a press conference on Wednesday.
On February 23, 2017 at the Ministry of ICTs Development were held talks with the senior advisor at Telia, Kjell  Lindströms , who arrived in Uzbekistan as part of the Swedish business community to participate in the Uzbekistan-Sweden Business Forum.
The popular game app Pokemon Go is now available in Uzbekistan, a statement on the game’s official website said.
Samsung Electronics says it is stopping production of its Galaxy Note 7 smartphones, a day after it halted global salesof the star-crossed devices.
BlackBerry Limited today confirmed that it will no longer create its own phones, instead choosing to rely on hardware partners like China’s TCL Corporation.
The South Korean LG CNS will create a digital library system in Uzbekistan, it says in the statement of the company’s press service.