Monday, 29, November, 2021
The Prime Ministers of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan Abdulla Aripov and Askar Mamin held talks as part of the third Forum of Inter-Provinces Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, which took place on November 26 in Turkestan city, the press service of the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan said.
Austria donated 150 thousand AstraZeneca vaccine shots to Uzbekistan to combat COVID-19, Dunyo news agency reported.
Today, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the visiting Secretary General of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Kunio Mikuriya, the presidential press service said.
The Kazakh company, Astana Motors, is considering the construction of a plant for the production of Hyundai cars in Uzbekistan. This was announced on November 26 to the III Forum of Interregional Cooperation between the countries by the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin.
Today, Ms. Matilda Dimovska, Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Yoshinori Fujiyama, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan and Mr. Yu Yu, Representative of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in Uzbekistan paid a visit to the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Ashgabat, Turkmenistan on November 28 to attend the 15th summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization, the presidential press service said.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a US$161 million loan to help develop an integrated wastewater management system in Tashkent Province in Uzbekistan that will improve access to reliable water supply and sanitation services.
On November 25, in the Bostanlyk district of the Tashkent province, the Pskem river bed was blocked for the construction of the Pskem hydroelectric power station, the correspondent reports. During construction, which is being carried out by the Uzbekhydroenergo company, the water of the river will pass through an underground tunnel about 10 km long.
On November 24, a delegation of the Tajik National Guard headed by the commander of the guard, Lieutenant General Bobojon Jamolzoda, paid a maiden official visit to Uzbekistan.
The Russian President Vladimir Putin ordered to sign from the Russian side an agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia on the opening of representative offices of the customs authorities of the two countries.