On May 26, 2022, in the building of the Monocenter "Ishga Markhamat" in Bukhara, on the sidelines of the International Forum on Poverty Reduction, an open discussion was organized on the topic "Expanding economic opportunities for rural women" with the participation of representatives of ministries, government agencies, NGOs, international organizations, as well as women and youth.
Today, the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) launched IT Women – Karakalpakstan - a comprehensive information communication technologies (ICT) training program for rural women and girls in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
The throughput capacity of the border customs posts between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan will be increased. Meeting was held between the customs authorities of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan on May 26 via conference call.
734 electric vehicles were imported to Uzbekistan in 4 months, the State Statistics Committee said in a report on Thursday. Reportedly, in January-April 2022, Uzbekistan imported 734 electric vehicles from 10 foreign countries worth total of $21.8 million, an increase by 594 units or 5.2 times compared to the same period in 2021.
Police officers detained two men in Tashkent who tried to sell a hectare of land for $1 million. According to the Tashkent City Police Department, on May 7, a 40-year-old man called the department and asked to take action against two persons who promised to sell 1 hectare of land in Yangikhayot district.
As part of the participation of the Uzbekistan delegation in 75th session of the World Health Assembly, the Minister of Health Behzod Musaev met with the WHO Director General Tedres Ghebreyesus.
On May 26-28, an U.S. delegation led by US Special Representative for Afghanistan Thomas West will visit Uzbekistan, the Foreign Ministry said.
Paying tribute to the help of the Uzbek people during the terrible years of the Second World War, when over a million refugees, among whom were hundreds of thousands of Jews, found shelter and salvation on the land of Uzbekistan, at the initiative of the Embassy of the State of Israel, a monument of Memory and Gratitude to Uzbekistan was erected in the Victory Park with the following words in Uzbek, English, Hebrew and Russian:
Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Nigmatilla Yuldashev met with Prosecutor General of Turkey Bekir Şahin at the Prosecutor General's Office.
The Russiaт Ministry of Labor and Social Protection proposeв to lift the limit on the number of migrants from Uzbekistan who can enter the Russian Federation as part of a pilot foreign labour employment project, Kommersant said.
FastTrack service has been launched for outbound flights at the Tashkent International Airport, Uzbekistan Airports reported. The paid service allows passengers to bypassing queues at check-in, customs and passport control, and pre-flight inspection.
Today, the U.S. Embassy launched a new round of Self-Defense Classes for Women and Girls in Tashkent.  The project will be carried out in collaboration with professional self-defense instructors from the Sambo Federation of Uzbekistan.  Classes will take place at BeFit Box, a state-of-the-art gym facility, where participants will learn a set of techniques and exercises to defend themselves against physical threats and how to maintain strength and overall wellbeing.
On May 24, First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Aziz Voitov and Chinese Ambassador to Tashkent Jiang Yan signed an agreement on technical and economic cooperation between the governments of the countries on May 24, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade said.
On May 25, Cairo will host the 10th round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Egypt. The delegation of Uzbekistan will be headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Furkat Sidiqov.
The second major PV plant in Uzbekistan was launched in Nurabad district of Samarkand province. On May 24, the 100 MW plant began supplying electricity to the country's unified energy system, the Ministry of Energy reported.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke to the Russian President Putin over the phone on Tuesday, the presidential press service said in a statement.
On May 24, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a goevrnment meeting to discuss the ways to expand oil and gas production. The country's development strategy has outlined goals for the economic liberalization and the transformation of leading industries. In particular, transformation processes have begun in the oil and gas sector, the press service of the head of state reported.
On May 24, Deputy PM/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov met with the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Donald Lu, the Ministry said.
It is necessary to adopt a completely new type of laws, said Sodiq Safaev, First Deputy Chairman of the Senate. Currently, the presentation of the online platform "Human Dignity" and the package "New Uzbekistan’s Development Strategy for 2022-2026" is underway. Sodiq Safaev spoke about the work to be done in the field of lawmaking.
Uzbekistan has resumed gas exports to China, which were suspended at the beginning of the year to meet domestic demand. The government has not announced a resumption of supplies, but Chinese media report that Tashkent has resumed exporting gas via the Central Asia-China pipeline starting in Turkmenistan and passing through Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.