CCI (Coca Cola İçecek) Uzbekistan company launched a new 112 million US dollars COCA COLA bottler plant in cooperation with Turkey's Anadolu Group.
Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev hosted the secretaries of the security councils of Central Asian countries on Thursday, the press service of the Kazakh leader said.
There have recently been cases of arrests of Uzbek nationals in Kazakhstan who violated Russian law, the press service of the Agency for External Labor Migration reported.
The Bukhara oil refinery will begin to completely phase out the production of AI-80 gasoline from the beginning of 2025б Odil Temirov, Deputy Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz in charge of refining said on the sidelines of the Energy Week in Tashkent on Thursday.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today had a telephone conversation with the president of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev. Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the president of Kazakhstan on his birthday and wished him good health, happiness and success, peace and prosperity to the brotherly Kazakh people. He underscored Kassym-Jomart Tokayev's great personal contribution to strengthening friendship and good-neighborly relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
The Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Mahkamov & the Special Envoy of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ismatullah Ergashov accompanied by a delegation called on IEA-Foreign Minister, Mawlawi Amir Khan Muttaqi.
Prime Minister of Malaysia Anwar Ibrahim has accepted the invitation of the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev and will visit the country on an official visit on May 17-19, the Uzbek presidency press service reported.
Uzbeks working in Russia have been encountering problems Recently when delivering items in return of large sums of money through advertisements on the Internet.
A two-story house collapsed in the Pastdargom district of the Samarkand province due to excavation for a building an adjoining non-residential building.
Regina Maria Castillo has started her role as representative of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Uzbekistan, the UNICEF press service said.
Footage surfaced on social networks showing a bear running in a neighbourhood in Surkhandarya province and people running away from it.
Using online platforms is one of the most convenient ways to search for houses and apartments for rent. It is obviously cheaper: a potential tenant can identify good price offers in advance, filtering them as per the set parameters. For example, , 289,704 advertisements for one-day and long-term rental of apartments and houses were posted on in the “Real Estate” category in 2022 and 330,067 in 2023.
Tajikistan is nearing the join to the Central Asia's common power grid before June 2024, marking a leap in regional power connectivity, Uzbekistan's Energy Minister, Jurabek Mirzamahmudov said. Discussions about Tajikistan's return to Central Asia's unified energy system began in late 2021. Although originally planned for 2022, the process has faced several delays.
Law enforcement agencies launched a probe after a report that the deputy principal of one of an Andijan school could be regularly harassing sixth-grade students.
The Minister of Energy, Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov, unveiled plans to increase the share of renewable energy sources in power production at the Energy Week (UEW 2024) that opened in Tashkent on May 14.
On May 14, the ceremony was held at the Preschool Educational Institutions No.17 and No.28 of Termez City of Surkhandarya Region to hand over the educational equipment equivalent to a total amount of about 50,000 US dollars, provided within the framework of the "Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects" of the Government of Japan.
The UN Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations/ Executive Director of UN-Women Sima Sami Bahous commended Uzbekistan's commitment to gender equality during her address at the opening of the Asian Women's Forum on Monday. However, she underscored a harsh reality: the unemployment rate among Uzbek women was at 50%, while among men it's 30%.
From $300 million and $1 billlion outflows from Uzbekistan annually through online gambling, Nodirjon Djurayev, Head of the crypto assets Department at the National Agency of Perspective Projects (NAPP) said.
The government has issued the draft Approval of the regulation on the procedure for organizing the activity of tourist clusters Resolution on Tuesday.
The Asian Women's Forum held in the city of Samarkand, Uzbekistan on May 13, showcased a profound commitment to advancing the economic, social, and political rights of women across the region. With distinguished guests, including governmental officials, representatives of international organizations, and advocates for women's empowerment, the forum provided a platform for dialogue, collaboration, and actionable strategies.