Wednesday, 01, February, 2023
Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Qudratov hosted the head of the delegation of the EU in Uzbekistan Charlotte Adrian. The parties discussed the ways to advance the bilateral ties in trade, economy and investment spheres, cooperation within the framework of Uzbekistan's WTO membership and other issues of interest to the parties.
Amendments have been made to the Agreement on the terms for mutual trips of citizens of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, the Agency for External Labor Migration said.
The State Assets Management Agency (SAMA) announced the sale of a state-owned stake in the Kokand Biokimyo enterprise.  Acceptance of bids for the privatization of 99.7% government stake began in January 2022. The investment company UzAssets attracted Deloitte as a consultant, and Dentons for legal assistance.
The Embassy of the United States made a statement on the trial over the accused who were said to have led the mass riots in Krarakalpakstan. "With the conclusion of the trial of 22 people accused of actions related to the tragic events in Karakalpakstan in July, the U.S. Embassy continues to call for the government to fulfill its commitments to public transparency and to hold accountable any members of the security forces who violated Uzbek law,", the statement said.
Deputy Secretary of the Security Council, Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Foreign Policy Course Abdulaziz Kamilov visited Italy.
Uzbekistan climbs 14 places to rank 126th out of 180 countries in the 2022 Corruption Perception Index (CPI) and was named one of the best improvers in the fight against corruption over the past 5-10 years, Transparency International said in a report on Tuesday.
Uzbekistan gas filling stations starts selling imported Russian AI-80 gasoline. Import contracts were signed with Russian companies for 50,000 tons of AI-80 gasoline, and 5,000 tons to business entities. At present, the price of imported gasoline at Uzbekneftegas filling stations is sold at 6000-6200 soums.
The Court of First Instance, chaired by Judge of the Judicial Collegium of the Criminal Court of Karakalpakstan Yelubay Abibullayev, at a meeting on January 31, announced the verdict against 22 accused.
By its Jan. 30 resolution, the Central Election Commission removed the former Tashkent mayor and member of the Tashkent deputies council, Jahongir Ortiqhodjaev from the list of Senate members.
Uzbek Ambassador to BeNeLux Dilyor Hakimov had an online dialogue with Ali Marossi, senior partner of the Hague Center for Law and Arbitration (HCLA), Dunyo reported.
Russian Azimuth airline launches Sochi to Bukhara Charter flights on Sukhoi Superjet 95 aircraft once a week - on Sundays. Plane of the Russian Azimuth airline from Sochi, landed at Bukhara International Airport on January 30, at 00:40 local time.
Intelligent public and road safety system, Sergek has been introduced in Namangan, Tengrinews reports. Sergek system reportedly has been introduced in the city of Namangan, the second most populous city in Uzbekistan after Tashkent, the administrative center of Namangan province.
On Monday, weather without precipitation is expected in Uzbekistan. The air temperature will rise to +7…+10 degrees Celsius by the middle of the day, Uzhydromet reported.
Journalist, former chief of the press service of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations Mavjuda Mirzayeva has not been in touch for two days. This is related to the earlier arrest of another journalist, Khurshid Daliyev.
The average monthly salary of Uzbeks for 2022 has been unveiled by the Agency on Statistics in a report. Reportedly, in January-December 2022, the highest average monthly salaries before tax by territories were recorded in Tashkent city (6,314.4 thousand soums, or $ 570), Navoi province (5,125.3 thousand soums, or $ 460), Tashkent province (3,946.9 thousand soums, or $ 355), Andijan province (3,381.8 thousand soums, or $ 304) and Bukhara province (3,310.0 thousand soums, or $ 300).
Corpses of four more dead were found while clearing the rubble after an explosion in a four-story building in Nukus, the Ministry of Emergency Situations reported.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan issued a statement strongly condemning the armed attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran on January 27.
Azerbaijani flagship airline, Azal launched Baku to Urganch flights. Flights are to be operated once a week - on Saturdays. Urganch became the fourth city, after Tashkent, Samarkand and Ferghana, where this airline started flying.
Gas explosion occurred in a four-story residential building in microdistrict 22nd of Nukus city in an apartment on the fourth floor on Sunday, at about 16:15.
During the state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Kyrgyzstan, protocols were exchanged on amending and supplementing the intergovernmental agreement on trips of citizens of the two countries, signed by the governments of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan on October 3, 2006.