Monday, 21, September, 2020
The Deputy Prime Minister in charge of development of agrarian and food spheres, Uktam Isayevich Barnoev, died at the age of 56, UzA reported. A source of in the government said that the politician had been undergoing treatment in Germany for the last week. A board has now been organized to return his body from a German hospital to Uzbekistan.
According to official figures, the number of active cases is 3,279, with 259 patients in critical condition. "As of September 16, 23:30 in Uzbekistan, the number of cases of coronavirus is at 49,162," the Ministry of Health said.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a congratulatory message the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan, Yoshihide Suga, on his election as Prime Minister of Japan, the presidential press service reported.
Uzbekistan has designated Tudakul and Kuymazar Water Reservoirs as its third Wetland of International Importance, located in the Navoi province in the south-western Kyzylkum Desert, these two reservoirs serve as water storage in the arid “desert and xeric shrubland” biogeographic region of Central Asia.
The Tourism Development Committee announced the introduction in Uzbekistan of a new procedure for registering individuals in accommodation facilities.
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan as of 10:00 AM on September 16 reached 48,776, the Ministry of Health said.
The Taliban will not allow the resurgence of any threat and danger to Uzbekistan from Afghanistan, said in an interview to Uzbekistan 24 TV channel during the inter-Afghan talks in Qatar on September 12, the head of the Taliban’s political office in Doha, Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar.
Oleg Malginov, chief of the department for addressing problems of expatriates of the Russian Foreign Ministry, has been appointed Russia's Ambassador to Uzbekistan, TASS said in a statement.
The new edition of the Citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan law took effect today on September 15. The Law was passed by the Legislative Chamber on February 18, approved by the Senate on February 28 and signed by the President on March 13 this year. The Law was published on March 15 and was set to take effect 6 months later, on September 15.
The former President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Suma Chakrabarti has been appointed adviser to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on economic development, good governance and international cooperation, the ex-chief of the EBRD announced on his Twitter account.