Monday, 27, September, 2021
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today attended the extraordinary meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) dedicated to the situation in Afghanistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
At a meeting with voters in Namangan, the presidential candidate from UzLiDeP Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about an attempt to illegally cross the border with Afghanistan, the Nigokh Telegram channel reported.
The meeting of the co-chairs of the Uzbek-Russian Intergovernmental Commission (IGC) on Economic Cooperation, the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Minister of Economic Development of Russia Maxim Reshetnikov, took place in Tashkent on September 26, the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation reported.
On September 23, a delegation led by the Prosecutor General Nigmatilla Yuldashev attended the 31st meeting of the Coordination Council of Prosecutors General of the CIS member states in Nur-Sultan.
Hungary plans to launch Samarkand, Tashkent and Bukhara flights from Budapest, this became known after the talks between the Uzbek Deputy PM Aziz Abdukhakimov and the Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó.
On September 27-28, a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov will attend the regular meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States on Afghanistan in Istanbul, announced the official representative of the Foreign Ministry, Yusup Kabulzhanov.
Earlier this month, the AI-Driven Climate Smart Beekeeping for Women (AID-CSB) project held training workshops on the Beekeeper’s Companion app and relevant beekeeping practices. 20 women and 4 men beekeepers participated in hands-on training, practicing using the beta version of the app on demonstration hives. The app is still undergoing customizations based on beekeepers’ feedback and a free version will be shared with all Uzbek beekeepers in the near future.
Residents of Taraz city in Kazakhstan have expressed concern about the planned construction of the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan’s total public debt of as of July 1, 2021 topped US$ 35.9 billion, an increase to the beginning of 2021 by 6% or by US$ 2 billion, the Central Bank said in a report.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has equipped almost all local units with electroshock devices (ESD), the Ministry said in a statement today.