Rehabilitation work to clean up Soviet-era uranium sites at seven facilities in Central Asia is slated to begin later this year with €85 million in financing from the European Union (EU).
The Senate Chairman Tanzila Narbaeva met with the Russian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Vladimir Tyurdenev and discussed the ways to further strengthen inter-parliamentary cooperation, including within the framework of international parliamentary bodies.
Uzbekistan plans to increase GDP per capita from US$ 1,532 in 2018 up to US$ 4,550 in 2030, the Ministry of Economy and Industry said in analytical report.
The Tashkent metro authorities started the second stage to drill a 1.43 km long tunnel towards the Shakhriston station, the terminus of the Yunusobod line with the help of German Herrenknecht tunnel boring machine, to add two stations - Turkiston and Yunusobod.
A resident of the Yakkabag district of the Kashkadarya province spalshed gasoline over the deputy district mayor Mansur Tuymaev and set him on fire.
Ulugbek Sayidov has been appointed Uztransgaz chairman, the Ministry of Energy said. Ulugbek Sayidov, 40, is the graduate of the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology (2002). He began his career in 2001 as a lab engineer at UzLITIneftegaz, which he then headed from 2015 to 2016. Prior to his appointment to Uztransgaz, he served as the first deputy chief of Uzbekneftegaz.
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs David Hale and Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells, the MFA said.
The United States of America is one of the TOP-3 destinations where Uzbekistan nationals prefer to emigrate, the State Statistics Committee said in a report for January-June 2019.
In the first year-half, Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover topped US$ 19.68 billion, an increase by US$ 4.52 billion, or 29.8%, compared to the last year, the State Statistics Committee said in a report.
Branch of Astrakhan State Technical University to open in Tashkent province, Norma said. The branch will admit its first students in the 2020/2021 year.