Friday, 04, December, 2020
Ealrier as part of the inauguration events of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant, Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov, the presidential press service said in a statement.
An online meeting of the Senate Committee on Defense and Security was held on Thursday. According to the Senate, the meeting heard a report by the Defense Minister on the progress of tasks in 10 months of 2020 on the development of the Uzbek Armed Forces and ensuring military security.
The Government of Uzbekistan Ministry of Public Education is committed to an ambitious program of systematic and comprehensive reforms. Uzbekistan is working to create an education system that can produce graduates with the critical thinking, problem solving, and practical skills that will enable them to succeed.
On December 2, the Uzbek Ambassador to Russia Botirjon Asadov met with the President of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov.
The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate, Sodiq Safoyev made remarks at the roundtable: Freedom of Speech and Press. Development of the Uzbek Media held at the International Press Club.
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, UNICEF joined the world in tracking some Heroes- Advocates & Humanitarians who are championing the cause of equal opportunities for people with disabilities. They shared their views, concerns and dreams to realize the rights of persons with disabilities.
The Tashkent City Clinical Emergency Hospital, the perinatal center and the infectious diseases hospital No. 3, previously redesigned to treat patients with coronavirus, returned to their usual mode and now are treating patients of own profile, the Ministry of Health said.
Zomin all-season ski resort is planned to be built in the Jizzakh province, the State Committee for Tourism Development said. According to the project, Zomin district will host hotels, cultural and recreational, shopping and entertainment and other tourist venues.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed еhe Establishment of additional non-business days during public holidays and transfer of non-business days in 2021 Decree, the Ministry of Justice said.
The Committee on Defense and Security of the Legislative Chamber proposed more lenient fines for improper parking, the MP Doniyor Ganiev said.