The statistics agency announced the top 10 countries in Uzbekistan's international trade. In January 2024, Uzbekistan's international trade reached US$ 4.2 billion.
The 2024 state program includes the item: Uzbekneftgaz will produce 29.3 billion cubic meters (BCM) of natural gas in 2024, with a number of geological and technical measures scheduled to this end.
Uzbekistan government delegation visited the Chinese city of Kashgar From February 29 to March 1. As part of the visit, on March 1, PM Abdulla Aripov held talks with the member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, the secretary of the Party Committee of the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, Ma Xinjui.
Footage surfaced online in which a teacher, during a lesson, first beats one of the students, and then severely beats another school student, yeling at her. The girl sits down at her desk, but the teacher continues to beat her.
During President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s trip to the Khorezm province, a groundbreaking ceremony for a 100 MW photovoltaic plant project by French Voltalia took place on Thursday, the president’s press said.
An article entitled "Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan trade surpassed US$ 4 billion in recent years" was published on the Kazinform news portal.
At a press conference held in Tashkent, it was announced that an office of the German Messe Frankfurt exhibition company would open officla office which is to be represented by Business Media Central Asia Uzbekistan (BMCA Uzbekistan).
The president Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the government meeting on February 28 discussed the ways to boost renewable energy sources in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan Airways held a presentation ceremony in Mumbai dedicated to the resumption of the Tashkent to Mumbai flight in April and attractive tourism destinations of the country.
Meeting of the Senate Defense and Security Affairs Committee took place on February 28. In it, information was heard about the cooperation work of the MIA in 2023 with the relevant ministries and agencies on the prevention and prevention of crimes.
BBC Uzbek Service journalist Ibrat Safo reported that he was invited “to a conversation” at the Chilanzar district police department of Tashkent city, he said on his Facebook.
Uzbekistan will help Kazakhstan with water: 800 cubic meters of water per second will flow in March this year along the Syrdarya river.
The Central Bank began to partially classify data on trading on the foreign exchange market. Before, in the monthly statistical bulletin, the table on the volume of foreign currency trading on the foreign exchange trades included separate data on the purchase and sale of currency by commercial banks. In the 2023 bulletin, this section is summarized and was changed to “foreign exchange trading turnover in commercial banks.”
The Ukrainian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Nikolai Doroshenko made remarks at a press briefing about the Uzbek-Ukrainian ties on Monday.
United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the Committee of Veterinary and Livestock Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan have launched a new project, implemented by the FAO Emergency Center for Transboundary Animal Diseases, under USAID’s Global Health Security program.
Governor of Tashkent province, Zoyir Mirzaev, at a meeting of the education council in Chirchik on February 27, invited educational institutions in the province to come up with a School With No Smartphone initiative.
Uzbek parents could be prohibited from using corporal punishment to their children. This is provided for in the draft bill aimed at regulating relations in the field of protection of children from all forms of violence.
Pakistan on Sunday opened a 60-hour-long joint military exercise in its northwest, with Saudi Arabia, Jordan and the United States (US) among the participating nations, the Pakistani military said.
Популярный миф гласит о том, что торговля на финансовых рынках невозможна без большого стартового капитала. Но это не так. В реальности же существуют разные подходы к трейдингу. Поэтому торговать можно и с крупной, и с малой суммой денег на счету.
Law enforcement agencies have found the links of the former mayor of the Gulistan district to the illegal sale of a land plot for US$ 300 thousand, the press service of the State Security Service said.