Saturday, 01, October, 2022
On September 28, a regular meeting of the interdepartmental commission for cooperation with the World Trade Organization (WTO) was held under the chairmanship of the Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev.
On September 29, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the E-commerce Bill into Law. According to the Law, in e-commerce, a contract is formalized by agreeing on the contract terms by approving electronic documents and (or) messages between the parties in the form of an electronic document.
As part of his visit to the state of Texas, Uzbek Ambassador Javlon Vakhabov held talks with the Texas Agriculture Commissioner, Sid Miller on Thursday.
By a Presidential decree, Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov was appointed Deputy PM in charge of Development of Oil, Energy and Chemical Industries/Minister of Energy, announced by the presidential spokesman Sherzod Asadov.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan made a statement “due to the recent increase in requests from citizens with a request to clarify certain issues regarding the situation around Ukraine.”
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Minister for Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Tawfiq bin Fawzan ar-Rabiah, the presidential press service said.
Infant mortality in Uzbekistan topped 7214 children last year, which is 160 more than in 2020 (7,054). This was discussed at a meeting of the Senate Council, dedicated to the protection of reproductive health, motherhood and childhood on Wednesday. The meeting was chaired by the spokeswoman of the Senate Tanzila Narbaeva.
On the morning of September 29, an aircraft of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan flew from Termez to Karachi with humanitarian aid to victims of severe floods in Pakistan, Dunyo news agency reported.
The US Department of Labor has published two reports on the situation with forced labor in the world. According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, in the report on the worst forms of child labor (TDA Report), for the first time since 2011, Uzbekistan has been classified in the best category of “significant advancement” in terms of the effectiveness of efforts to eliminate the worst forms of child labor.
Journalist of UzA news agency spoke with the Iranian President Ibrahim Raisi during the SCO Samarkand Summit. The Iranian president specifically touched upon the issue of visa-free between the two countries.
Water management experts from Uzbekistan studied the experience of Spain. World Bank's "Management of water resources in the Fergana Valley, Dunyo reported. Delegation of Uzbekistan traveled to Spain with the support of the country's embassy in Madrid to study water management legislation, water resources management, organizational, institutional, legal structures, financial and economic mechanisms, and to support the irrigation system.
Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan held extended talks on simplifying drug registration between the two delegations headed by the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khojaev and the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan Serik Jumangarin.
Uzbek Chargé d'affaires Nodir Ganiev met with Fredrik Alfer, Deputy Director General of the Swedish Ministry of Infrastructure/Head of the Department of EU and International Relations, Dunyo reported.
484 trucks were exported from Uzbekistan, recording a decrease in 8 months, according to the State Statistics Committee. In January-August 2022, Uzbekistan exported 484 trucks to 8 foreign countries worth total of US$ 11.4 million.
On September 27, a delegation led by the Minister for Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Tawfiq bin Fawzan al-Rabiah, arrived in Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev fired several district mayors in Andijan, Ferghana and Samarkand provinces. According to the presidential spokesman, the Asaka district mayor Mansurbek Alikhanov and the Ferghana district mayor Shukhratjon Muminov were sacked for non-compliance with the legislation on the regulation of land relations and other violations.
In order to study the process of introducing the SCADA system, as well as to exchange experience in the direction of building and operating digital substations with the support of the World Bank, a group of experts of National Electric Networks of Uzbekistan (MET) visited several facilities of the Georgian State Electric System (GSE) company.
The Cabinet of Ministers by the Sep. 20 resolution approved the regulation on procedure for electronic interaction and exchange of information through the digital data platform of the Electronic Government system, reported.
Acting Assistant Secretary for Global Public Affairs, Elizabeth Trudeau will visit Uzbekistan, the Department of State said on Tuesday.
Staff of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan met with Dr. Nadiya Ibrahim Bukhari, professor of Umm-ul Qur’a University in Mecca, the Dunyo reported.