The construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway is scheduled to begin in the autumn. This became known on May 20 at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of Kyrgyzstan.
The Kyrgyz government has approved the main areas for the Kyrgyz railway transport development concept for 2022-2026.
“The development of the railway industry is one of the priorities of the Cabinet of Ministers. In the fall, it is planned to launch the largest project in the history of our independence - the construction of a China - Kyrgyzstan - Uzbekistan railway. We need to support this project,” said Akylbek Zhaparov, head of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The railway project that will connect China with the Central Asia countries has been discussed for more than 20 years. Several route options were considered, including from China through Kyrgyzstan to Uzbekistan, then to Turkmenistan, Iran and Turkey. The parties cannot agree on the gauge, as well as on the cost of building a highway that will pass through high-mountainous hard-to-reach areas, and its route.
In May 2021, the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan reported that field research work on the railway project would begin after the epidemiological situation stabilized.
During the meeting, the parties noted the need to find a common consensus in resolving the issue of financing this project and, first of all, determining the routes for railway construction.
The Uzbek side supports the optimal version of the Kyrgyz section of the Torugart-Arpa-Kosh-Dobo-Makmal-Jalal-Abad route, 280 km long.
Chinese Ambassador to Uzbekistan Jiang Yan said that the parties are actively discussing the feasibility study (feasibility study) of the project.
“The road touches three countries. I think this is our common cause. The common cause must be done by joint efforts. I would not say that China alone is financing this road,” she said.