Coca-Cola Ichimligi Uzbekistan has unveiled plans to invest $165 million for two new factories. The first factory, to be situated in Samarkand province on 18.5 hectares  will produce 280 mn liters of soft drinks, and create 200 jobs. The $133 mln factory will see a significant portion of the investment - $115 mn from the Dutch CCI International Holland B.V. Commercial operations are scheduled for Q2 quarter of this year, with plans to market products to CIS countries.
Uzbekistan-Vietnam business forum and B2B format meetings took place on March 19 with the participation of business leaders of the two countries as part of the Uzbekistan government delegation’s visit on March 18-20, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry said.
"I get to meet many courageous women in my work for IFC in Southwest and Central Asia. I’ve witnessed the seemingly unsurmountable challenges they encounter every day.
Meeting was held at the Uzbek Embassy in Poland with the Deputy Director of the Marshal's Office for Economy and Foreign Cooperation of Mazovetsk Voivodeship, Alexandra Hanzel.
Uzbekistan oil and gas company of SANEG announced the purchase of CGC Lubricants Italy, the Italian manufacturer of automotive and industrial oils and lubricants.
President signed a decree on Tuesday simplifying the processes of submitting reports and statistical data by business entities, the Ministry of Justice said.
The State Asset Management Agency (SAMA) announced the sale of a 51% government’s stake in Biokimyo company. The winner of the auction was Mega Comfort Business, which offered 118 billion soums.
Russian QIWI payment service is preparing to leave the Uzbek marketб the company said in a statement. The QIWI Uzbekistan app will stop working on December 18. Users were advised to spend the money in the wallet or withdraw to their bank cards.
According to the Afghan Ministry of Industry and Commerce, in an interview with the Uzbek delegation, an agreement was reached on establishing facilities for the country's businessmen.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of his working visit to the United States, held a meeting with the Chairman of the Uzbek-US Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm in New York on September 18, The presidential press service said.
Third meeting between the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev and business leaders is scheduled for the second half of August, the press service of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade (MIIT) reported. The date of the meeting has not yet been announced.
Special briefing took place with the participation of executives of the US companies in order to provide detailed information about the economic reforms implemented in Uzbekistan as part of the preparations for the presidential election in Uzbekistan, Dunyo said.
Ahead of the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China, Xian today hosted an Uzbek-Chinese business forum, which was attended by delegates of over 400 major Chinese companies.
The Senate at its plenary session today approved amendments introducing of liability for illegal transfer or withdrawal of funds from the bank accounts of business entities.
Tashkent hosted Uzbek-UAE business forum, organized by the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan and the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Qudratov held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Uzbekistan Aurelie Bouchez on Monday.
Uzbekistan-Egypt business forum took place in Cairo on the eve of the official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Egypt on Sunday, the Ministry of Investments said.
The first meeting of the Uzbekistan-Egypt business council will be held in Cairo, Dunyo reported. Online negotiations were organized between officials of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the executive director of the Egyptian Business Association, Muhammad Yusuf, with the support of the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan.
Today on February 8, Tashkent hosted the Uzbekistan-Slovenia business forum with the participation of senior officials of ministries, departments, industry associations and more than 100 representatives of businesses of the two countries.