On June 22, a Charity Ball took place in the large hall of the TEAM University, organized by the British holding Silk Road Media Ltd. The event was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the holding and brought together more than a hundred representatives of the business and cultural community from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Russia, the USA, UK, India, Belarus, Finland, Germany, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Israel. As part of the ball, the opening ceremony of the first World Coaching Championship and the presentation of Jonathan Fryer medals for outstanding contribution to the development and promotion of culture and art of the countries of Eurasia took place.
The film Unfulfilled Dream about the history of Jadidism in Turkestan, produced by BWG Production, won in the Best Educational Film category at the World Film Festival in Cannes, the director of the film, Ruslan Soliev announced.
On May 8, 2024, Romanian jazz musician Petre Ionutescu will perform in Taskent. The concert will take place at 19:30 in the open area of the Palace of International Forums in Tashkent as part of the eight International Jazz Festival, organized by the Art and Culture Development Foundation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, under the auspices of the UNESCO office.
The Tashkent Spring international opera and ballet festival will be held at the Alisher Navoi State Academic Theater from April 7 to 28. This festival has been held in the capital for 17 years.
The Embassy of Romania to the Republic of Uzbekistan has the honor to announce that on 19 February 2024 at 17:00 in the premises of the Tashkent House of Photography under the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and in collaboration with the Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Bekhzod, will be held the opening of an exhibition of painting and sculpture dedicated to the personality and work of the great Romanian sculptor Constantin Brâncuşi.
In the period from 23-25 October 2023, the renowned certifier ÖSD (Österreichisches Sprachdiplom Deutsch) will offer examinations for the German language level A2 and B1.
Kevin Spacey was rushed to hospital fearing a heart attack after his arm went numb while he was attending a film festival. The Oscar-winning actor, 64, underwent an MRI scan after the scare during the 15th Tashkent International Film Festival in Uzbekistan.
A pathbreaking photography exhibition has opened in London that tells the story of Sara Eshonturaeva, an icon of the dramatic arts in Uzbekistan and traces her connections to the Jadid intellectual movement. Over 150 people attended the opening reception on Tuesday.
The World Bank (WB) and the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan announced the results of a joint contest for young photographers focusing on the fight against poverty and issues of social and economic development in the country. Over 170 photos from various regions of Uzbekistan were submitted for the contest jury’s consideration.
Uzbekistan will host its sixth international jazz festival from April 30 to May 18, the UNESCO office in the country said. The festival is to be held on the occasion of the celebration of International Jazz Day, officially proclaimed worldwide by UNESCO in 2011 and is being organized under the auspices of the UNESCO office in the country by the Foundation for the Development of Culture and Art of Uzbekistan, the State Conservatory and the Tashkent mayor’s office with the support and participation of the embassies of France, Germany, Hungary, India, Poland, Slovakia, Switzerland and the United States. Uzbekistan has been participating in the global jazz celebration since 2015.
The popular music streaming service Spotify has announced its largest expansion "in the coming days.", the company said. The company intends to expand to 85 countries, including Uzbekistan, and add 36 languages.
The British company specialising in the analysis of higher education institutions around the world QS Quacquarelli Symonds has published the QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia University Rankings 2021. The ranking includes 400 best universities in the region, including four universities in Uzbekistan.
On December 2, the government of Uzbekistan issued a resolution on the establishment of the Japan Digital University in Tashkent, the Ministry of Justice said.
The press conference on the fifth International Jazz Festival in Uzbekistan took place in Tashkent on April 3, 2019 at the Palace of Arts "Turkiston".
A conference dedicated to innovations and best practices in English language learning will take place Friday, March 15, 2019 at the Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute (JSPI) with support from the U.S. Embassy in Tashkent.