Delegation of Hyundai Motor Group led by President Han Sung-Kwon will arrive in Tashkent on Tuesday, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said. The program of the visit includes meetings and talks in the government of Uzbekistan, Uzavtosanoat , as well as a number of ministries and departments.
In Minsk, the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry (UCCI) and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI) co-organized a round table featuring the business executives of the two countries. The 15 agency and company strong Uzbekistan delegation led by the UCCI chairman Adham Ikramov met with executives of about 130 Belarusian companies in petrochemical, light and food industries, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, logistics, engineering and ICT.
The Cabinet of Ministers’ draft resolution approving the procedure for setting the minimum consumer basket and subsistence minimum was published for public consultation. The requirement to introduce the said concepts is stipulated by the state program "Year of Proactive Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas And Technologies".
President of Uzbekistan issued decree Thursday allowing sale of gold and silver bullions, weighing from 5 to 1000 g which are to be produced in a new plant at the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Complex as of the spring of 2019, the Committee for Tourism Development said in a statement.
The European Union and the Republic of Uzbekistan held their 15th Cooperation Committee Meeting in Brussels. The meeting provided an opportunity to reaffirm the joint commitment of the EU and of Uzbekistan to further strengthen bilateral relations.
Prospects for possible production of electric vehicles in Uzbekistan were discussed at a meeting of Uzbek deputy innovations minister Atabek Nazirov with the officials of the Changan Automobile, the ministry said.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Further Develop Jizzakh Battery Plant Decree. According to the document, 51% of shares of the Jizzakh battery plant will be put for sale to foreign investors.
Uzbekistan plans to launch the production of motorcycles Lifan (China) and Bajaj (India) brands. The plant for the former will be built in Namangan province, the latter in Navoi province, a source in Uzautosanoat (Uz Auto Industry, the state-owned automobile company) said.
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) launch direct flights between Baku and Tashkent starting from June 30, 2018. According to the carrier, flights will be operated on Saturdays, from August 1 - twice a week on Wednesdays and Saturdays.
Uzbekistan delegation led by Foreign trade minister Jamshid Khodjaev will be visiting Belgium from June 5 to 8, to attend the 15th meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Committee and the 13th meeting of the Subcommittee on Economy, Trade and Investment.