Wednesday, 22, January, 2020
Uzbekistan and the UAE’s Mubadala signed an agreement on the privatization of the Talimarjan TPP, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade said.
Uzbekistan could stop exporting natural gas by 2025, the PM Abdulla Aripov said at a meeting of the Political Council of the Liberal Democratic Party (UzLiDeP) in Tashkent on Saturday.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and Masdar (UAE) signed an agreement for a 400 MW wind farm project in Navoi province.
In 2019, Uzbekistan’s international trade in goods and services reached US$ 42.2 billion, an increase by US$ 8.7 billion, or 26.2% year-to-year.
Uzautosanoat, the Chinese Sinotruk International Investment Limited and the German MAN Truck & Bus SE signed a joint venture agreement for UZ Truck and Bus Motors to be based at JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan plant, Uzavtosanoat said in a statement.
Uzbekistan is set to hold a major global aviation forum on February 19-20, a source in the government said. Today, major market players have been invited to the forum, and many of them have responded and booked places. It’s already safe to say that many large international companies will come to Uzbekistan to learn more about the market, about the airports and the services. The vent will help improve logistics, provide additional amenities for passengers, and of course, reduce air prices due to the arrival of new carriers, including low-cost airlines," the source said.
The Ministry of Energy, together with the International Finance Corporation (IFC), is preparing the second stage of call for bids for solar power plants in Samarkand and Jizzakh provinces.
Uzbekistan and Japanese companies signed over US$ 1 billion worth of uranium supply contracts as part of the December visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Japan.
The consumer index in Uzbekistan in 2019 topped 15.2%, the State Statistics Committee said in a report, while in 2018 it was at 14.3%.
In January-November, Uzbekistan exported worth US$ 4.4 billion gold, recording a 2.8-times year-to-year increased, the State Statistics Committee said in a report.