Tuesday, 16, October, 2018
127,420 cars were manufactured in Uzbekistan in January-September, 2018, an increase by 25.7% to the same period of 2017.
President Mirziyoyev signed the decree approving the agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and Russia on cooperation in the design and construction of a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan invited the Tatarstan’s TAIF group of companies to take part in the construction of a new gas-chemical complex in Karakalpakstan.
On the occasion of the official visit to France of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Veolia signed a memorandum of understanding for the modernization of the drinking water production and distribution service and wastewater treatment in Tashkent city.
The launch ceremony of the nuclear plant project in Uzbekistan will take place on October 19 and is timed with the official visit of the Russian President Vladimir Putin to Uzbekistan (October 18-19), the president of RosAtom - International Network, Alexander Merten said.
The new chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Bakhrom Ashrafkhanov met with the Chairman of Total E&P Arnaud Breuillac yesterday, Uzbekneftegaz said.
The French Total EREN and UzbekEnergo signed a contract to jointly implement a solar power plant project in Samarkand province.
Middle East’s leading developer and operator of utility-scale clean energy projects, Masdar is set to build wind and solar power plants in Uzbekistan.
Turkish ETKA CO ENERJI A.Ş will build a 600 MW wind farm in Baysun, reports UzA. The project feasibility study is currently being developed, with the plant expected to be completed by 2020.
Uzbek Government is committed to making investment in Uzbekistan easier, Sukhrob Kholmuradov, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan stated while addressing the Uzbekistan-India Business Forum in New Delhi yesterday.