Sunday, 22, September, 2019
Five set of metro trains of 81-765.5/766.5/767.5 model for the new elevated Tashkent metro line were dispatched on Thursday by the Russian Metrovagonmash (subsidiary of Transmashholding), the holding said.
The volume of money remittances from Russia to Uzbekistan in the first year-half surpassed US$ 2 billion, US$ 200 million more to the last year, the Central Bank of Russia said in a report.
Epsilon is actively applying new technologies to increase gas production, including through hydraulic fracturing in reservoirs. Between September 11-17, 2019, the company conducted hydraulic fracturing in 6 wells, which resulted in gas production increase from daily 156 thousand to 1.6 million cubic meters per day.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree establishing Chiroqchi free economic zone (FEZ) in the Kashkadarya’s Chiroqchi district.
The French TOTAL Eren will invest 150 million euros for a 100 MW photovoltaic station project in Uzbekistan. The plant will be built on a public-private partnership and will be erected in the Samarkand province. The project is expected to be launched in Q1 of 2020 and to be completed before Q2 of 2021.
For the first time aeromagnetic geological surveying of gold and tungsten deposits using a special aircraft was conducted in Uzbekistan, the State Geology Committee said.
Uzbekistan plans to launch supplies of off-road KamAZ trucks to Afghanistan. Specialized exhibition of Uzbekistan’s military-industrial complex was recently held at the Termez Cargo international logistics center, created to enhance trade ties with Afghanistan, where Uzautotrailer, which assembles Kamaz, presented its products at the exhibition.
A new gas-chemical complex could be built in Karakalpakstan in the near future, as the huge natural gas reserves were discovered in the Ustyurt region, Uzbekistan 24 reported.
Uzbekistan has resumed car exports to Russia, UzAuto Motors said in a statemnt. In May 2018, the then GM Uzbekistan stopped car deliveries to Russia due to revision of the pricing policy, and major production modernization to launch new models.
On August 20, the President Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the mining and metallurgical plant construction project near the Tebinbulak deposit in the Karauzyak district during his trip to Karakalpakstan, the press service of the head of state said.