Tuesday, 21, August, 2018
The construction has been completed of a new cross-border link between the telecommunication networks of JSC Uzbektelecom and LLC ElKat (Kyrgyzstan) on the Kuvasai district (Fergana province) - Kyzyl-Kiya (Batken province) section . This link was accepted for commercial operation on August 16, 2018.
Uzbekistan Airways (NAC) will starting from October 28 launch the Tashkent to Jeddah twice a week passenger flights, the company said. This will the first ever direct regular flight that will connect Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia.
Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover in January-July amounted to US$ 17.8 billion, of which exports - US$ 7.6 billion, imports - US$ 10.2 billion, recording trade deficit of US$ 2.5 billion, the Statistics Committee reported.
Bahrom Mansurov has become the deputy DG of UzAtom, the Agency for Nuclear Energy Development under the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry of Justice said.
Starting from September 15, Uzbekistan Airways will launch once-a-week regular flights to Vladivostok from Tashkent, the company said.
In the first year-half, tax collections amounted to 24.2 trillion soums, a 43.1% increase to the same period last year, the Tax Committee report said.
Uzbekistan delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev will be visiting Belarus from August 9-15, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
With its moves in support of sustainable forest management in the country, Uzbekistan this week is taking another step towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
GM Uzbekistan will start sales of the Chevrolet Tracker in September 2018, JSC Uzavtosanoat said a statement. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in June 2017 familiarized himself with the new mini-crossover Chevrolet Tracker.
Uzbek Deputy PM/Chairman of JSC Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultanov met the President of Eastern Hemisphere at Halliburton Company - Mr. Joe Rainey, Uzbekneftegaz reported.