Tuesday, 19, October, 2021
On October 6, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to further stimulate exploration and improve taxation procedure for subsoil users Decree.
On October 6 was successfully completed the three-year modernization of the Syrdarya TPP with the connection of the 9th power unit of the station to the Common power system.
Uzautosanoat and Turkmenistan-Motors companies signed a memorandum of intent to launch the production of automotive, agricultural and trailer equipment in Turkmenistan. The signing ceremony was held on October 4 as part of the Uzbek-Turkmen Forum.
According to the new edition of the World Bank's Economic Report for Europe and Central Asia, the economic growth in Uzbekistan is expected to rebound in 2021 as the country strengthens its pandemic management.
Yesterday, Tashkent hosted the Uzbek-Turkmen economic forum, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment Foreign Trade reported. The Turkmen government delegation was headed by the Deputy Prime Minister E. Orazgeldyev, and the Uzbek delegation was headed by the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov.
By 2025, Uzbekistan plans to conduct IPOs at 30 of the country's major companies, said the Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Jamshid Kuchkarov at the Tashkent Economic Forum.
The government of Uzbekistan has launched preparations for the privatization of the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Kombinat (NMMC). In 2022, up to 10% of the company's shares could be sold, said the Deputy PM/Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Jamshid Kuchkarov.
In January-August 2021, Uzbekistan produced 35.2 billion cubic meters (BCM) natural gas, the State Statistics Committee said in a report.
The government of Uzbekistan used fiscal policy as its main tool to prevent a sharp decline in production amid the global economic crisis caused by the coronavirus pandemic, announced the Deputy Finance Minister Akhadbek Khaidarov at a press conference on Monday.
Serial assembly of LADA cars has begun at the ADM Jizzakh at the Jizzakh free economic zone "". The first models produced by the SKD method were LADA Vesta SW and LADA XRAY, with LADA Largus to be added to them soon, Roodell, the official importer of LADA told the Tashkent Times.