Monday, 11, December, 2017
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Improve Transport Infrastructure and Diversify Freight Routes for 2018-2022 Decree ".
Uzbekistan intends to increase its investment attractiveness through participation in various worldwide rankings, the chief of the Committee for Investments Azim Ahmadkhodzhaev said at a business forum in Tashkent.
In Bukhara’s Alat district was held the ceremony of launching of production of natural gas in Khojasayat section of Karakul investment block, UzbekNeftegaz said in a statement.
Solemn commissioning ceremony of new Bukhara-Misken railway line on December 1, Uzbekistan Airways said. The construction of the 355 km Bukhara to Misken section was launched in December 2016 simultaneously from two ends. Two sections of the railway tracks were joined on September 1, with electrification now pending.
Ten non-members of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries, which do not participate in cutting oil output, will attend the meeting of OPEC+ in Vienna on November 30 to discuss increasing the number of the deal’s participants, TASS reported.
The Afghan carrier Kam Air carried out the first ever direct Kabul to Tashkent passenger flight today morning, Uzbekistan Airways (NAC) said in a statement.
Jamshid Khodjaev has become Minister of Foreign Trade to replace Elyor Ganiyev. Before Khodjaev served as first deputy chairman of the Accounting Chamber and earlier as the head of the Inspection to control the completeness of revenues to the state budget. He is a graduate of Birmingham University (UK).
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday signed Measures For Massive Improvement Of Cotton Industry Management System Decree.
The Minister of Finance Batyr Khodjaev has been appointed as Minister of Economy taking over from Galina Saidova, who held various posts in the Ministry of Economy since 2002. In 2010-2011, she was in charge of the Ministry of foreign economic relations, investments and trade and was the Minister of Economy since 2011.
Chairman of the Uzbek Investments Committee Azim Ahmadhojaev and CEO/President of POSCO Daewoo Joung Sang Kim signed an agreement on projects of solar modules production facility and construction of photovoltaic plant in Uzbekistan.