Tuesday, 24, October, 2017
Uzbekistan Airways plans to buy 4 Airbus A320 and A320 Neos. A320 Neo family is a development of the A320 family of narrow-body airliners. The Neo-series has been designed to provide significantly lower fuel consumption and lower operating costs through more modern engines, aerodynamic refinements, large curved winglets, known as sharklets and weight savings, the company said.
Today the newly appointed Uzbek Ambassador to Germany Nabijon Kasimov left for Berlin, the Foreign Affairs said. Before, from 2013 he had served as chairman of the Association of private travel firms.
The fifth meeting of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO member states under the chairmanship of the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan took place in Tashkent Friday, UzA said.
According to the Turkish Economy Ministry, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev accepted the invitation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan and will visit Turkey on October 25-27.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed Visa Procedures Simplification for Citizens of the Turkish Republic Decree Saturday, aimed at “enhancing the political, trade-economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation of Uzbekistan with Turkey”, the Uzbek Tourism Development Committee (TDC) said.
Yesterday at the initiative of the Kyrgyz side President Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the Kyrgyz President Almazbek Atambaev, UzA said.
The director of the Tashkent IT vocational college, Senator Agrepina Shin has been appointed the minister of preschool education, a source in the government said.
The Uzbekistan Army has won a silver medal in an annual international military patrolling event called Exercise Cambrian Patrol held in the United Kingdom.
The authorities in Central Asia must release all journalists interned in the region, said the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir in his opening remarks at the 19th Central Asia Media Conference, “Open Journalism in Central Asia”, which concluded in Tashkent yesterday.
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani yesterday in Tehran, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said. Minister Kamilov reportedly conveyed the warm greetings and sincere respect of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the President and the people of Iran.