Tuesday, 21, August, 2018
Last evening, Uzbek Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov and deputy PM/chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultonov got into a car accident when they were travelling from Bekabad to Tashkent, a source in the government told The Tashkent Times.
Police held a riot control and protest dispersal drill on August 12 and earlier - June 20 in a residential district of Samarkand, the third largest city in Uzbekistan.
The Uzbek and Tajik border guards held joint tactical-special exercises, Uzbekistan 24 reported. The first ever military drills of the two countries were held in the Termez district of the Surkhandarya province of Uzbekistan. According to the scenario of the drill, the border guards of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan held off the imaginary invasion of militants. The military established the location of the militants and engaged into a combat with them, using a drone, armored vehicles and boats.
Tashkent hosted negotiations between the aviation authorities of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan Friday attended by the officials of the Uzbekistan Airways and the Kyrgyz Air Manas and the Avia Traffic Company.
Following the official welcoming ceremony of the Tajik President Emomali Rahmon at the Kuksaroy residence, the two leaders began talks, the presidential press service reported.
Uzbek senator and poet Iqbol Mirzo (Iqboljon Mirzaliev) wrote an article on Xalq So’zi newspaper, implicitly criticizing Islam Karimov’s rule, while praising the reforms undertaken by the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon today arrived in Tashkent on a two-day state visit. At the Islam Karimov airport, the high guest was welcomed by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
New appointments have been made in the central apparatus of the Interior ministry and the police departments of 9 districts: in Samarkand province - Payariq, Pakhtachi, Bulungur districts, in Djizzakh province - Zarbdor district, in Ferghana province - Bagdad district, in Namangan province - Uychi district, in Tashkent province - Kuyichirchik district, in Kashkadarya province - Guzar district.
Uzbek Deputy PM Sukhrob Kholmurodov in his opening remarks at the 11th Uzbek-Indian commission named the ways to expand trade between Uzbekistan and India.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today signed a decree on celebration of Kurban Khayit (Eid al-Adha) on August 21 (Tuesday), the Ministry of Justice said.