Thursday, 24, September, 2020
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Introduce ID-Cards in the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree, the Uzbekistan 24 reported on Tuesday.
Air Arabia Abu Dhabi from obtained permission for regular flights to Uzbekistan, the Civil Aviation Agency under the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan said in a statement.
The CIS Executive Committee hosted a regular meeting of the Council of Permanent Plenipotentiaries of the Commonwealth Member States In Minsk under the statutory and other bodies of the Commonwealth under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan.
September 22, 2020--The U.S. Embassy in Tashkent in coordination with the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan announced that three American animated children’s television shows will air for the first time ever in the original English.  The three shows, Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, Vivi and Harry and His Bucket Full of Dinosaurs, will provide educational entertainment for children and will be aired on national TV channels dedicated to broadcasting school-related content.
On September 19, the Cabinet of Ministers approved a regulation on the procedure for "rebate" part of the costs of foreign film companies in the production of their films in the territory of Uzbekistan.
UzAuto Motors has announced a call for bids to organize an initial public offering (IPO), the company announced on the Unified portal of corporate information.
The special anti-coronavirus commission has taken an additional decision. According to the document, from October 1 in Uzbekistan all border crossing points will be open for road, rail and air transport. At the same time, everyone must strictly observe lockdown and sanitary and hygienic rules.
In addition, all types of vehicles will have to comply with the restrictions of the special commission, which were published on August 31 this year.
Earlier, Uzbekistan Airways officials spoke about the new rules for transporting passengers during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Also, Uzbekistan Airports has published a detailed procedure for entering the country by air.
Recently, Nurmat Otabekov announced when Uzbekistan will open its borders with neighboring countries.
Later, a representative of the Ministry of Transport Navruz Ashurmatov told about the timing of the restoration of flights to other countries.
On March 16, Uzbekistan closed air and rail services with other countries.
On March 11, the World Health Organization (WHO) declared the outbreak of the new coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic.
The Deputy Prime Minister in charge of development of agrarian and food spheres, Uktam Isayevich Barnoev, died at the age of 56, UzA reported. A source of in the government said that the politician had been undergoing treatment in Germany for the last week. A board has now been organized to return his body from a German hospital to Uzbekistan.
According to official figures, the number of active cases is 3,279, with 259 patients in critical condition. "As of September 16, 23:30 in Uzbekistan, the number of cases of coronavirus is at 49,162," the Ministry of Health said.