Thursday, 20, January, 2022
On January 19, Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted Dmitry Kozak, the deputy chief of the Presidential Administration of the Russian Federation, the presidential press service said.
Most patients who seek medical help at the Zangiata Specialized Infectious Diseases Hospital have a mild form of the coronavirus, said Anvar Khusanov, Director of the Zangiata Infectious Diseases Hospital No. 1.
Checks began in Tashkent to identify non-vaccinated workers, with over 1,000 people sent home in a single day, the state-owned UzA news agency said.
Uzbekistan Airways has resumed all flights to Kazakhstan starting from January 19, the company said on Wednesday.
President Mirziyoyev signed decrees for 4 photovoltaic plant projects to be commissioned in Surkhandarya, Jizzakh, Samarkand and Navoi provinces with overall 1,096.6 MW capacity before 2024. Three projects will be implemented by the UAE's Masdar and the fourth by the Netherlands' Phanes Energy Holding III B.V., the Ministry of Energy said.
On January 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Additional measures to introduce effective mechanisms to support capital market Decree.
1,214 coronavirus cases were officially confirmed in Uzbekistan on January 18,. This is the highest figure since the start of the pandemic in March 2020. The previous peak was recorded on January 16 – 1,037 cases.
The Anti-Corruption Agency has proposed imposing administrative fines ranging from 810,000 to 1.3 million soums on officials who violate the transparency-related regulations in the activities of state bodies. The MPs approved the proposal.
As per the presidential decree, the state’s stake in 8 joint-stock companies will be sold through the stock exchange. The President signed the Additional Measures to Introduce Effective Mechanisms to Support the Capital Market Decree.
"In December, we were lucky enough to become the parents of seven more girls and two boys. We have been striving for this for the last 10 years, and we are very happy about it,” the businessman Murod Nazarov said.
New entry requirements to the UAE will be introduced for Uzbeks and Tajiks from January 17, Uzbekistan Airways said on Tuesday.
The State Assets Management Agency unveiled the outcomes of a recent privatization of state-owned property on Monday.
Uzbekistan in Q1 of this year will receive more than 11 million doses of vaccines against coronavirus free of charge under the global COVAX initiative, announced on Monday the head of the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF) office in Uzbekistan, Munir Mammadzade.
Uzbekistan launched the production of its own unmanned aerial vehicles - Lochin (transl. Falcon), the State Committee for the Defense Industry said.
On January 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the visiting Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov, the presidential press service said.
On January 13, 2022 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu visited the exhibition "Romania's Contribution to World Heritage", which opened at the National Library of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the Day of National Culture of Romania.
Plane of Uzbekistan Airways, operating Tashkent-Minsk flight, skidded out of the runway at Minsk National Airport. According to the Minsk airport, the incident occurred at about 11:45 a.m. during a heavy snowfall and blizzard.
310,050 doses of Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine were delivered to Uzbekistan on January 17. This is the second batch of the vaccine delivered in 2022 bringing the total vaccine count to 49,846,818 doses, the Ministry of Health said.
1,037 coronavirus cases were officially confirmed on January 16 in Uzbekistan. This is the highest rise since the start of the pandemic in March 2020. The previous peak was recorded on August 5, 2021 - 974 cases.
298.8 billion soums, or 27.6 million USD worth of over 139.4 thousand license plates were sold in 2021 on online auctions through the website of the UzEX - Sales of license plates increased by 40% in quantity and by 21% in value.