Wednesday, 22, January, 2020
The Jan 24 address of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the joint session of the two chambers of Oliy Majlis will be broadcast live on the state and private TV channels. The broadcast start time is to be communicated shortly.
The U.S. Embassy in Tashkent issued a statement clarifying on its role in the departure of the blogger Nafosat Ollashukorova from Uzbekistan:
Economists generally agree that migration drives growth. Internal migration, from rural (and usually poorer regions) to cities, has historically underwritten economic development and poverty reduction. Think of the Industrial Revolution, which saw migrants surge into burgeoning urban centers.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev in his address to the first session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis mentioned the possible accession to the Eurasian Economic Union.
The State Committee of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection plans to create a network of automatic air quality measurement stations across the country to include fine particles in the monitoring, the Committee said.
Eleven people including 10 Uzbek workers died when a fire ripped through a one-storey wooden shack in a remote village in the Siberian region of Tomsk, officials said on Tuesday.
The first session of the new Legislative Chamber was held today in Tashkent, in which the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev made an address. Highlights:
The National News Agency of Uzbekistan (UzA) announced the winners of its “Choice of the Year 2019” contest. The award ceremony was held on Friday at the Tashkent’s Zarafshan Concert Hall.
An Uzbek blames the death of his 27-year-old wife on doctors' negligence and a lack of basic equipment and drugs at a hospital in eastern Uzbekistan where she died two weeks after giving birth.
Blogger Nafosat Ollashukurova, who spent three months at the Khorezm Psychiatric clinic, said she had left Uzbekistan.