On June 2, at about 10:10 am, a traffic accident occurred in Altyaryk district of Fergana province, as a result of which an Italian national, A.U., died, the Ministry of Internal Affairs said.
Today, the President’s Envoy for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev met with a delegation led by the Head of the Department of Europe, North America and Multilateral Affairs of the French Defense Ministry Guillaume Ollagnier, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Four school graduates in Samarkand saved a girl who fell from a window on the fourth floor. She only sustained a minor wound on her forehead and is reportedly feeling herself well.
Uzbekistan Airways announced holiday flight sale for local destinations on the occasion of Eid al-Adha. According to the company press service, starting from June 8, the airline will offer a 50% discount on all domestic flights scheduled from June 28 to July 2.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has accepted the invitation of Italian President Sergio Mattarella and will pay an official visit to Italy on June 7-9.
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Kristalina Georgieva in Samarkand city.
First large turbine was installed as part of the wind farm project in Tamdy district of Navoi province. According to the Ministry of Energy, the first 4.7 MW capacity turbine by Goldwind (China) was installed as part of the 500 MW capacity wind farm project in Tamdy district of Navoi province, implemented by the Emirati company Masdar.
Following the high-level talks, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Emir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani oversaw the ceremony of signing of 15 bilateral accords aimed at further advancing and deepening trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other areas.
Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov today hosted the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea Park Jin. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the two ministers exchanged views on the perspectives of implementing agreements reached at the highest level, stepping up political and diplomatic cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today held talks with the Emir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani in Samarkand. According to the presidential press service, the parties explored the ways to advance political dialogue and cultural and humanitarian exchanges, building up trade, economic and investment cooperation.
Second Global Implementation Support Symposium (GISS) of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) took place in Seoul, South Korea on Monday, Dunyo reported.
This year marks the 50th anniversary of World Environment Day, which became one of the unique chances for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the environment. Held annually since 1973, the Day has also become a vital platform for promoting progress on the environmental dimensions of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
KPMG has been selected as the IPO consultant for major Uzbek companies, the likes of Uzbekneftgaz, Olmaliq MMC, Navoiy MMC and 10 banks.
President Mirziyoyev signed Additional measures to expedite process of joining the World Trade Organization of Uzbekistan introducing a position of a president’s special envoy for World Trade Organization.
Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund Kristalina Georgieva will today land in Tashkent and hold meetings with government officials.
Abdulla Aripov will visit Kazakhstan and attend the Astana International Forum. The Forum with a theme: "Overcoming challenges through dialogue: on the path of cooperation, development and progress", will discuss issues of climate change, food shortages and energy security.
On June 5, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree introducing a visa-free regime for nationals of Qatar, the Ministry of Justice said. As per the decree, Qataris can stay on the territory of Uzbekistan without a visa for 30 days from the date of entry.
Central Election Commission, at its meeting on June 5, registered all candidates for the presidential elections on July 9. The registered candidates are:
The European Union will not impose sanctions on Central Asian countries for helping Russia circumvent sanctions, RBC said referring to the President of the European Council Charles Michel, who mad remarks at the EU-Central Asia Summit on June 2.
The U.S. Embassy Tashkent hosted a closing ceremony to mark the completion of preservation work for the Tash-Hauli Palace in Khiva, Uzbekistan.