Thursday, 18, April, 2024
The eighth meeting of the Subcommittee for Security Cooperation of the Uzbekistan-China intergovernmental committee and the next round of political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries took place in Beijing on Tuesday.
Ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan and Iran discussed cooperation in a conference call, the Dunyo reported on Tuesday.
The presidential press service unveiled the plans for a new cargo terminal project at Tashkent International Airport today.
The next meeting of the Uzbek-Ukrainian Business Council took place in Kyiv on Monday, April 15, said the co-chair of the council, the CEO of Korzinka grocery chain, Zafar Khashimov.
The Cabinet’s April 16 resolution on increasing prices for electricity and gas is aimed at scrapping state regulation over the prices for coal.
Four people were injured after they fell off an amusement ride in Bolajon Park in Surkhandarya city on Tuesday, the press service of the State Committee for Industrial Safety said. The photographs show that the seats were detached from the moving part of the ride.
Instructors of the North Atlantic Alliance (NATO) got acquainted with the Center for Training Junior Specialists of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry of Defense said.
Over just five years, Central Asia's urban population grew at rates ranging from 9 to 16%, a recent report by the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) titled "Eurasian Infrastructure: Short- and Medium-Term Trends" said. The report underscores the burgeoning phenomenon of urbanization in Central Asia, emphasizing its profound impact on regional development.
Yesterday, the Foreign Minister Bakhtiyar Saidov hosted the Qatar PM/ Foreign Minister Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani.
Поздравление мужчин с различными торжествами часто становится сложной задачей. В поисках универсального презента стоит изучить онлайн-каталог маркетплейса Sello, в котором представлен широкий ассортимент товаров. А обзор универсальных вариантов, которые подойдут практически для любого парня, независимо от его интересов и хобби, позволит быстро сделать покупку.
Uzbekistan plans to expedite the privatization of state-owned banks, said the Deputy PM Jamshid Kuchkarov. On Tuesday, the Ministry of Economy and Finance held a discussion on the implementation of the presidential decree of March 4 on priority measures to implement reforms in 10 main areas in 2024.
Chief of the Indian Army Staff, General Manoj Pande started a four-day visit to Uzbekistan yesterday. According to Dunyo, the Uzbek Defense Minister hosted the Chief of the Indian Army Staff.
On April 12, the Ministry of Economy and Finance held a panel discussion on the implementation of the president’s March 4 decree on priority measures to implement reforms in 10 main areas for 2024. The meeting was attended by president’s adviser Ravshan Gulyamov, Deputy PM/Minister of Economy and Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov, heads of ministries and departments, as well as representatives of international financial organizations.
Taliban movement’s national standards department reported that it returned two oil wagons with a total volume of about 120 thousand liters back to Uzbekistan from Khairatan port.
Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan announced a joint-stock company for erecting and operation of Kambarata HPP-1. According to Knews, Kyrgyzstan’s share in the project and the company is at 34 percent, while Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan will overtake 33 percent each. The relevant draft of the tripartite intergovernmental treaty has been posted on the "Open Regulatory Legal Documents" site of Kazakhstan.
The president Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to Tajikistan on April 18-19, the Tajik Foreign Ministry said today.
Russian e-commerce platform Wildberries unveiled plan to extend its reach into the financial services sector in Uzbekistan. This move, planned for the medium term, involves the establishment of a bank in Uzbekistan to offer a range of financial services tailored to the local market., the DG of Wildberries in Uzbekistan Sardor Kadyrov said on Saturday.
On the sidelines of the second Ministerial Meeting of the Strategic Dialogue Central Asia-Gulf Cooperation Council, the Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov hosted his Kyrgyz counterpart, Jeenbek Kulubaev on Sunday. The meeting took place against the backdrop of strengthening regional ties, witnessed the signing of the Roadmap on preparation for the upcoming high-level talks.
5th edition of the Uzbekistan-India joint military exercise, Dustlik (Friendship) is scheduled to take place from April 15th to 28th, 2024, in Termez. This exercise marks another milestone in the growing military cooperation between the two nations.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan issued a statement expressing deep concern over the recent escalation of tensions in the Middle East. The statement comes in the wake of Iran's retaliatory strike against Israel on April 13, marking an escalation in hostilities in the region.