Friday, 04, December, 2020
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed еhe Establishment of additional non-business days during public holidays and transfer of non-business days in 2021 Decree, the Ministry of Justice said.
The Committee on Defense and Security of the Legislative Chamber proposed more lenient fines for improper parking, the MP Doniyor Ganiev said.
The Foreign Ministries of Uzbekistan and Germany held the 16th Round of Political Consultations, via videoconference, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Project for Improvement of Locust Management (Phase II), funded by the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) has been officially launched for the benefit of Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. The total amount received for the project is $7.5 million, the organization said in a statement.
Two judges of the Tashkent Province Criminal Court were sacked for insulting a traffic police officer of Parkent District, another judge was reprimanded, the Supreme Court said.
Today, on December 2, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani the press service of the Uzbek leader said.
As of November 1, 43,581 people are living with HIV in Uzbekistan, the director of the Republican AIDS Center Kakhramon Yuldashev said, which is an increase by 1,483 people to the last year. This is significantly less than last year, when 3337 HIV-infected were identified in just 10 months.
Today, on December 2, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the visiting Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of Russia Dmitry Kozak, the presidential press service said.
The Center for Economic Research and Reform (CERR), together with the Anti-Corruption Agency, has developed a methodology for evaluation of corruption and shadow economy ranking for government bodies, enterprises and provinces the Center, CERR said.
Four self check-in kiosks have been installed at Tashkent Airport, Uzbekistan Airports reported. The kiosks allow passengers to quickly and easily go through all the check-in stages, select the desired seat in the aircraft cabin and print the boarding pass. The installation of self-check-in kiosks is also planned at other Uzbek international airports.