Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
Over two hundred units of military transport and weapons have been handed over to the troops of the Uzbek Defense Ministry. The ceremony, attended by the Deputy Defense Minister in charge ofr armamentd and equipment, Colonel Oybek Ismoilov, the command of the Tashkent Military District and servicemen, took place at the Chirchik training ground.
Military equipment
Among the equipment were those that, by request of the Ministry of Defense, were assembled locally at UzAuto Trailer, KamAZ and SamAuto plants, and are designed for transportation of military goods, food, first aid and the injured.
Military equipment 2
According to Colonel Oibek Ismoilov, these equipment is only a small portion, with more expected to be supplied, in particular the latest models of armored vehicles, weapons, ammunition, air defense systems.
Military equipment 3
The Economist Intelligence Unit (The EIU) has revealed through a survey, the 2019 most expensive and cheapest cities in the world.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decree yesterday introducing 30-day visa-free regime for the nationals of UAE starting from March 20, 2019.
The grand opening of the Humo Arena multifunctional ice complex took place in Tashkent Friday. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev opened the ceremony and congratulated the audience on a significant event, which was attended by about 6,000 people.
The new uniform of Tashkent traffic police officers is currently being tested in the capital’s streets, the Tashkent Police Department (TPD) said in a statement.
The author of the Devils’ Dance Hamid Ismoilov, who was awarded the EBRD Literature Prize, refused to take questions from UzA news agency journalist Anora Sodiqova.
A meeting with officials of the Germany’s Airport Consulting Partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure was held at the building of Uzbekistan Railways to discuss the project of a business aviation airport in place of former Tashkent-Sharqiy (transl. Eastern).
Senator Mirabror Usmonov died today early in the morning aged 72. He was hospitalized to Ezgu Niyat Uzbek-German Clinic yesterday in a coma caused by complication of bronchial asthma.
Khorezm province man, K. S., was sentenced to 1 year and 3 months in prison for defamation against a district mayor, UzA said.
The results of Uzbekistan’s National Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability (PEFA) assessment carried out with the support of the World Bank and the European Union were presented today. Its findings will help the Government build a more effective system for managing public finances, increase transparency of the state budget and attractiveness of the country for international donors and foreign lenders.