Officials of Uzbekistan and the European Union held the fifth round of talks on a new comprehensive bilateral agreement online on July 9-10, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said.
Uzbekistan intends to participate in the Blue Dot Network, a US program for promoting global, sustainable infrastructure development around the world, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said in a statement.
From July 13, Uzbekistan will stop air and rail transportation on domestic routes, the press secretary of the Ministry of Transport Navruz Ashurmatov said at a briefing on Friday.
The text of the following statement was released by the Government of the United States of America and the Governments of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and the Republic of Uzbekistan on the occasion of a C5+1 meeting of the Secretary of State and the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the C5 states.
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan (MoHSSE), the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan and the UN Development Programme (UNDP) launched today a cross-border initiative aimed at supporting the economic empowerment of Afghan women through education grants to study in Uzbekistan.
On July 8, the Tashkent’s Yashnabad District Criminal Court issued a decision to end the criminal case against Said-Abdulaziz Yusupov, his lawyer Arslon Shaimardonov said.
The National Anti-Coronavirus Commission approved a decision to restrict the vehicles circulation from July 10 to August 1. As reported earlier lockdown measures would be tightened during this period due to an increase in the number of confirmed coronavirus cases. At a meeting the day before, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to take measures to contain the pandemic.
On July 8, in Geneva, the Global Virtual Summit of the International Labor Organization (ILO) on the global COVID-19 response was held. At the invitation of the ILO chief, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent an address to the participants of the summit, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Today, the U.S. Agency for International Development(USAID) announced the launch of the new $18.9 million USAID Agribusiness Development Activity that will support private sector-led growth in agriculture and related sectors in Uzbekistan.
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan reached 11092, the Ministry of Health said. On July 8 was recorded the highest daily increase a day - 422, the number of recovered - 249 and deaths of patients with coronavirus - 5.