A Chinese investor will invest US$ 2.5 million for a recreation area project at the “Tashkent Sea” (Tuyaboguz reservoir), the press service of the Tashkent province governor’s office said.
The online international forum ‘Building Forward Better: A COVID-19 Green Recovery for Uzbekistan’ took place in Tashkent on 3-4 March, 2021.
On March 5, the Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov hosted the newly appointed head of the European Union Delegation, Ambassador Charlotte Adrian, the Foreign Ministry said.
Oleg Sergeevich Malginov has been appointed the new Russian Ambassador to Uzbekistan. The decree of the President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin, dated March 5, was published on the official Internet portal of legal information.
On March 4 and 5, online media outlets and bloggers reported that the Uzbek President’s son-in-law, Otabek Umarov, is being treated in South Korea. The report confirms that he was injured in a motorcycle accident on the evening of February 13 on Mustakilliq Avenue near the Pushkin metro station.
Negotiations between experts of the Uzbekistan Football Association (UFA) and FIFA regarding the use of the VAR system during the matches of the 2021 season in Uzbekistan league have yielded positive results, the UFA reported.
On March 4, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree approving the Civil Society Development Concept for 2021-2025.
In an investigation released this week, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty poked into the Uzbek president’s alleged secret resort in the mountains.
On March 2, 2021, the Cabinet of Ministers issued the Measures to Implement the Antimonopoly Compliance System Resolution, the Antimonopoly Committee's press service reported.
On March 3, the President of Uzbekistan signed the Additional measures for state support of non-governmental non-profit organizations, ensuring the freedom of their activities, protecting their rights and legitimate interests Decree.