A delegation of professors-epidemiologists from South Korea, Yonsei University, arrived in Tashkent with the support of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
Uzbekistan Airways, the state-owned airline, is providing airline services to the Colombia national team at the World Cup in Russia, the company said.
Members of the lower house in the second reading passed the Limiting Smoking of Shishas and Electronic Cigarettes in Public Places Bill Wednesday, the statement of the lower house said.
Employees of budget-financed organizations in Navoi province are being forced to buy chickens, reported. Teachers, doctors, bank workers, kindergarten teachers and others were “requested” to buy poultry.
Tashkent’s Almazar district criminal court announced the verdict to the previously convicted Abboskhon Khodjaev, 36, also known as Tashkent’s “crime boss” or “enforcer” and Mahamadjon Kurbanov, 36, the official of the Supreme Court Aziz Abidov said.
Sherzod Shermatov, former deputy innovations minister, has been appointed as minister of public education, replacing Ulugbek Inoyatov, who held the post since 2013, a source in the government said.
Former first deputy Tashkent prosecutor, Miraglam Mirzayev and his family members were detained under the investigation of the former prosecutor general Kadyrov's case by the Office for combating organized crime and corruption, the General Prosecutor Office said in a statement.
Delegation of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) will visit Uzbekistan. According to the press service of the Foreign Ministry, the delegation led by General Secretary Halil Ibrahim Akca will arrive in Uzbekistan on 20 June.
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today hosted the visiting National Security Advisor to the Afghan President, Mohammad Hanif Atmar, the ministry said.
President of Uzbekistan issued decree Tuesday introducing as an experiment of the Safe Capital concept as of July 1, which is aimed at “ensuring public order, prevention and combating crime” in Tashkent.