Monday, 27, September, 2021
The Chinese behemoth that makes electric car batteries for Tesla and Volkswagen has developed a power pack that lasts more than a million miles –  an industry landmark and a potential boon for carmakers trying to sway drivers to their electric vehicle (EV) models.
A global provider of digital platform engineering and software development services EPAM Systems has become a resident of the Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC).
The week of Information and Communication Technologies – ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2018 kicked off today in Uzbekistan and wil last through September 29.
The connection speed to international Internet channels reached 140.034 Gbps, which is 1.5 times more than at the beginning of the year, when it was 94.034 Gbps, the IT development ministry reported at the half-year report meeting, adding that 690 km of fiber-optic communication lines were laid, 1,004 base stations were installed, including 483 that use 3G and 4G LTE. Today, the length of fiber optic communication lines reached 24.5 thousand km, with almost 21 thousand base stations operating.
Innovation center to support the development and implementation of information technologies “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center” signed a tripartite memorandum of understanding on 13 November 2017 with the Global Commercialization Center (GCC) and the Global IT Technology Program (ITTP) of the Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST).
Annual ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2017 kicks off in Tashkent’s UzExpoCenter from September 19-21 with about 35 thousand people expected to attend.
The Uzbekistan Korean open source software forum started today in International Business Center in Tashkent. The forum is co-hosted by the Uzbek IT and Communications Development Ministry of the Republic of jointly with the National the Korea IT Industry Development Agency, and is attended by representatives of various companies and government bodies, research centers of the two countries specializing in the field of ICTs, development of software, as well as businesses, scientists, professors and teachers of universities.
The Uzbek Ministry for IT and Communications Development and SAP CIS signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Monday which is aimed at development of a digital economy in Uzbekistan.
At the ongoing EXPO-2017 international exhibition in Astana with the theme Future Energy, Uzbekistan presented a number of futuristic developments that attracted visitors' attention.