Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
The first ever professional bicycle racing team has been registered in Uzbekistan, the press service of the National Olympic Committee reported. On January 27, the Ministry of Justice issued a registration certificate to the Uzbekistan Cycling Pro Team team.
The team will be headquartered and have main base in the Slovenian capital, Ljubljana. Another base will be located in Uzbekistan.
The national teams’ participation in international competitions is limited to the Asian and Olympic Games, as well as continental and world championships, while Pro Teams may take part in other competitions, the NOC noted.
The team will have a men's and women's teams in the track and road cycling. The team may include 16 men and women, including foreign cyclists. The team will make its debut in competition in Slovenia in March.