The Chairperson-in-Office of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), the Swedish Foreign Minister Anne Christine Linde is expected to visit Uzbekistan on April 13-14, announced at a briefing today the spokesman to the President of Uzbekistan Sherzod Asadov. Ann Christine Linde is scheduled to be hosted by the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“The fact that the OSCE has been carrying out its mission in Uzbekistan for over 25 years testifies to the dynamic and open interaction of our country with this organization,” Sherzod Asadov said.
“We are committed to further expanding cooperation with this important organization in actively promoting the planned transformations in all areas,” he added.
He also expressed confidence that the visit of Ann Christine Linde will elevate the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Sweden to a new level, which "have been stepped up in recent years." In November last year and in February this year, political consultations took place between the countries.