On November 30, Uzbekistan delegation headed by the deputy chief of the National Air Safety Supervision Agency, Oleg Lim paid a working visit to Dushanbe. The delegation also included representatives of the Uzbekistan Airways airline company.
As the press service of the Dushanbe airport said, Uzbekistan delegation familiarized with the activity of Dushanbe international airport, the guests had a tour along the apron, the new international terminal, the CIP and arrivals hall.
The Transport Ministry of Tajikistan hosted the signing of a protocol on cooperation and resumption of direct flights between Tashkent and Dushanbe. The first flight is scheduled for early 2017.
According to the signed protocol, there will be two operating flights a week- one from Tajik airline, Somon Air and the other from Uzbekistan Airways.
Note: The air flights between the two countries were suspended in 1992.