The Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments Jamshid Khojaev hosted the Managing Director for Central Asia of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Zsuzsanna Hargitai and the head of the EBRD office in Uzbekistan Alkis Drakinos.
During the meeting, Zsuzsanna Hargitai reiterated the EBRD’s intention to continue financial and technical support for the modernization processes in energy, infrastructure development, irrigation and other sectors, highly valuing the effectiveness of socio-economic reforms in Uzbekistan.
The parties agreed to step the interaction between the working groups established for this purpose.
EBRD executives added that the bank was interested in financing the project "Modernization of 118 pumping stations in Andijan, Namangan and Fergana provinces", implementation of reforms to strengthen the institutional structure of the irrigation sector of Uzbekistan worth US$ 200 million. An agreement was reached to sign a memorandum of understanding on the joint implementation of this project.