One of the leading Israeli universities, the Holon Institute of Technology (HIT), may open its branch in Tashkent. This issue was discussed bewteen the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov with the Israeli Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Edward Shapira, the ministry said.
Reportedly, one of the priorities for Uzbekistan was the transfer of Israeli experience and technologies in the main and socially significant sectors of the Uzbek economy, such as agriculture, ITS, healthcare and education. The parties discussed the prospects of opening a branch of the Holon Institute of Technology in Tashkent which will offer engineering mathematics and computer technology programs.
It was reported earlier that HIT would open a department at the National University of Uzbekistan, with programs offered in engineering mathematics, computer science, high technology, including bio and nanotechnology.
The Minister Umurzakov also proposed to hold the first meeting of the Uzbek-Israeli intergovernmental commission on trade, economic, investment and scientific and technical cooperation in Tashkent.