Friday, 29, September, 2023
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his March 13 Decree "On additional measures to expand the scale of construction of affordable housing in Tashkent city for 2017-2021" has established a joint-stock housing construction and savings Poytakht Bank, a statement of the Central Bank said.
The main tasks and areas of activity of Poytakht Bank are as follows:
• mortgage lending and other housing banking services;
• provision of credit resources to contractors building affordable multi-apartment housing;
• acting as a customer in design and construction of affordable multi-apartment housing;
• lending and leasing to contractor organizations carrying out construction and repair of multi-apartment housing in Tashkent;
• attracting of foreign investments, including loans, as well as technical assistance from international financial institutions for financing the construction of affordable housing;
• investment activities, including financing the projects that provide improvement of engineering infrastructure;
• lending to organizations that produce modern, economical, energy-saving and in-demand building materials and equipment;
• provision of other banking services
The authorized capital of Poytaht Bank will amount to at least 10 million euros, taking into account the 3 billion soums from the Tashkent city budget as an initial deposit, and through attracting of funds of legal and physical persons, including foreign investors.