The new railway will be built between Samarkand province and Penjikent. Talks were held between officials of the ministries of transport of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in Dushanbe. The parties discussed the development of cooperation in the transport sector, in particular, of the Penjikent (Tajikistan) - Bulungur/Jambay (Uzbekistan) railway project, Sputnik reported.
During the negotiations, special attention was paid to the issues of electrification of the section from Bekabad to Istiklol with a further increase in transit traffic on this railway section.
The parties also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of international road transport, in particular, the development of the Uzbekistan-Tajikistan-China transport corridor and the reopening of Khashtyak - Bekabad border crossing.