The Uzbek Embassy together with the South Korean Chamber of Commerce organized a business seminar in Seoul, South Korea, which was attended by representatives of 40 Korean companies, Jahon IA reported.
During the event, the hosts made presentations on Uzbekistan’s economic and investment potential in the promising areas and the opportunities for joint projects in the free economic zones of the country.
The participants were briefed on the launched large scale Privatization Program of state-owned assets to foreign investors.
Attention was also drawn to successfully implemented projects with South Korean partners, such as the Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex in Karakalpakstan, solar photovoltaic plant in Namangan region.
Also, attendees were presented detailed information on socio-economic development figures for 2016 and on the measures taken to improve the business climate.
The seminar also featured a video entitled "Investment and economic potential of Uzbekistan". Following which were held bilateral talks with a number of South Korean companies, during which were discussed potential investment projects in Uzbekistan.