Uzbekistan and US firms signed US$2.6 billion worth of deals at the Uzbek-American business forum in New York on Wednesday, co-organized by the Uzbek Committee for Investments and Uzbek-American Chamber of Commerce.
The Uzbek-American business forum was held within the framework of the visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States for the 72nd UN General Assembly.
The forum was attended by senior executives of over 100 major US companies including General Electric, Honeywell, ExxonMobil, CNH Industrial, John Deere, Coca-Cola, Boeing, Caterpillar, Citi Group, Visa and others.
The participants discussed issues of strengthening bilateral economic cooperation, improving Uzbekistan’s investment climate, as well as joint projects and programs in the field of industry, infrastructure development, tourism, science and education.
After the talks, Uzbekistan companies signed deals worth total of US$2.6 billion with US firms, among which General Electric, Honeywell, CNH Industrial, John Deere, Caterpillar, OSI Systems, Lutron, Boeing and others, covering promising projects in the fields of oil, gas and petrochemicals, electrotechnical, machine building, electrical engineering, etc.