The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Greece, in cooperation with the Institute for the Development of Western Greece,  the Greek Nationwide Association of Industries based at Industrial Parks and Ellrosa Consulting Group Ltd. have launched the “Initiative for the Development of  Bilateral Economic Co-operation between Greece and Uzbekistan - Alexander the Great & Princess Roxanne"
It should be noted that the first phase of the Initiative includes a visit to Tashkent, September 29 - October 3, of a sizeable Business Delegation involving companies, manufacturers and service providers, interested in Uzbekistan's Market or those interested in cooperation for promotion of their products in Greece.
During the visit, the 1st Hellenic-Uzbek Economic Co-operation Forum will be held in Tashkent on September 30 and in Samarkand on October 1, in addition to presentations by participants - entrepreneurs and officials of government bodies on business and investment opportunities in Uzbekistan, the carefully selected Greek companies will be presented in order to get familiar with the capacities of their industries and products/services, as well as the Golden Visa program.
The Forum will also feature the Product & Services Exhibition of the Hellenic National Bank, where the mission participants will be able to have a special stand free of charge for products and/or services.
Particular attention will be paid to corporate networking to accomplish specific and individual tasks, B2B meetings with the interested parties: Uzbek entrepreneurs and representatives of state companies, defense companies, in cooperation with the Consulate General of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and OOO Ellrosa Consulting Group Russia.
A sizeable Greek Business Delegation involving companies interested in Uzbekistan's Market from the processing of cotton, production of fertilizers, olive oil, construction of waste processing plants, winemaking, real estate sales, telecommunications equipment, alternative energy, medicines, pharmaceutical, tourism, building materials sectors.
Under the Auspices of: