A mission of MEDEF International, made up of about 30 business executives of companies, visited Tashkent from 31 May to 2 June 2017, and the mission concluded with concrete and positive results.
6th MEDEF International mission to Uzbekistan was led by Mr. Christophe FONTAINE, Director General at Identité and a member of the Executive Committee of Oberthur Technologies and Chairman of the Board of Heads of Companies of France-Uzbekistan of MEDEF International, with 12 sectors represented: agriculture, banking, defense, transport, high technologies, construction, engineering, environment, energy, urban services, industries, consultancy.
French business executives were able to appreciate the ongoing reforms since the last MEDEF International visit to Tashkent in June 2015 and the Joint France-Uzbekistan Commission of July 2016.
Received by the Chairman of the new Committee for Investments Mr. Akhmedkhadjayev, Chairman of the National Bank of Uzbekistan Mr. Kholmuradov, the Acting Executive Director of the Uzbekistan’s Fund for Reconstruction and Development Mr. Vafayev, as well as the Vice-President of the Chamber of Commerce, Mrs Dadakhanova, the senior executives of French companies had a constructive exchange on country’s needs and new opportunities for cooperation with Uzbekistan, as well as on developments in the business environment, including recent Government’s measures aimed at attracting foreign investments.
A day of sectoral roundtables was the occasion to study the needs of the country and to showcase the French solutions and know-how.
The delegation met with the Foreign Trade Minister Mr. Ganiev and Deputy Minister of Economy in charge of Industry Mr. Assamov, who reassured French investors to make Uzbekistan a privileged market of choice.
A Cooperation Agreement was signed between MEDEF International and the Uzbek Committee for Investments and a contract for the supply of high-end French technologies that significantly reduce water consumption in agriculture. These signings embody a new impetus for economic cooperation between France and Uzbekistan.