Thursday, 29, September, 2022
Today, the chief of the presidential administration Sardor Umurzakov introduced the new chairman of the Supreme Court to the team. A source told the Tashkent Times that the meeting is being held in a spirit of criticism.
Reportedly, Sardor Umurzakov pointed to the fact the at the meeting that recently there has been a major hike in complaints over the activities of the judicial authorities, with the number of injustices increasing sharply.
"We hope that this new appointment will help address these problems and for the fundamental reform of judicial bodies," said Sardor Umurzakov.
Yesterday, Shavkat Mirziyoev sacked the Supreme Court chairman Kozimjon Komilov replacing him with his advisor Bakhtiyor Islamov.
At the thirtieth plenary session of the Senate on August 10, the candidates presented by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev were approved for the position.
Before that, Bakhtiyor Islamov served as an adviser to the president on coordinating the activities of law enforcement and control bodies.