On January 28, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree creating Tashkent Pharma Park, an “innovative scientific and production pharmaceutical cluster” in Kibray district of Tashkent province.
The cluster, located on ​​43.75 hectares (further expansion is possible), reportedly aims to development the Uzbek pharmaceutical industry through the introduction of innovative solutions and high-end technologies, as well as to build specialized educational infrastructure for training qualified personnel based on international programs.
The cluster will host a Pharmaceutical Technical University consisting of research centers and laboratories and a vivarium, a pharmacopeia center, a symposium center with a hotel, dormitories, accommodation facilities for teachers and visiting professors, as well as sports complex, pool and stadium.
In addition, the cluster will include an industrial zone, consisting of production facilities for manufacturing of innovative medicines, medical tools and equipment.
According to the document, a preliminary agreement was reached on attracting long-term soft loans from the Government of the Republic of Korea through the Economic Development and Cooperation Fund (EDCF) to create a university and its infrastructure.