Monday, 27, January, 2020
Uzbekistan could become the observer state in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), with the decision to be taken next year, said Farit Mukhametshin, deputy chairman of the Russian Federation Council’s committee on international affairs, following the senators' trip to Tashkent.
“As far as we understood from the conversations, apparently, Uzbekistan’s becoming the observer state in the Eurasian Union will be decided next year,” Interfax quoted him as saying.
Earlier, the speaker of the Federation Council, Valentina Matvienko, said that the Uzbek authorities are considering the issue of the country's accession to the EAEU.
“We know, and it is announced that the president of Uzbekistan made a decision and the issue of joining Uzbekistan to the EAEU is being reviewed,” Matvienko said at a meeting with the speaker of the Uzbek Legislative Chamber Nurdinjon Ismoilov in Tashkent
According to the first deputy chairman of the Uzbek Senate Sadyk Safayev, when deciding on joining the EAEU, Uzbekistan will proceed only from its national interests.