Odilbek Isoqov has been appointed as adviser to the Minister of Finance, and will be in charge of the new Office of Sovereign State, Corporate (Banking) Debt and State Debt under the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan, the ministry said.
The Office was created by the President’s July 21 Additional Measures to Diversify Sources of External Financing Decree, which provides for obtaining this year by Uzbekistan of its sovereign credit rating and the appointment of a consortium of banks led by J.P. Morgan Chase as the financial consultant to obtain the rating and issuance by Uzbekistan of its sovereign bonds.
Odilbek Isoqov, 37, is a graduate of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the University of Manchester Metropolitan (BA in Business Economics) and the University of Strathclyde (MSc in Finance), holder of the Chartered Financial Analyst international certificate.
For the last 12 years he had worked at HSBC Bank in London, from March 2016 he was the Director of Customer Service in the Debt Capital Market.
Isakov was nominated in the Global Capital under Most Impressive Global Emerging Markets Origination Banker category in 2014, 2015 and 2017.