Thursday, 30, November, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Defense Minister of China and the State Councilor, Chang Wanquan, the President’s press service reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored the stepped up bilateral ties at various levels and expanded productive contacts. He noted that this ensures high trend and consistent enhancing of comprehensive strategic partnership ties.
The counterparts discussed the state and prospects of bilateral military and military-technical cooperation, as well as topical issues of ensuring regional security and stability.
Chang Wanquan commended the ongoing reforms aimed at enhancing the capabilities of the Uzbekistan’s Armed Forces and its defense capacity. The Chinese minister stressed the readiness of the Chinese side to further develop mutually beneficial partnership in this area.