The delegation of the Ministry of Economy and Finance signed an agreement with the Cluster of Regional Programs in Central Asia on the launch of a project to support the private sector in “green” industrialization worth of 9 million euros, the ministry’s press service said. Germany will provide the funds.
The ceremony took place following the meeting with Torsten Brezina, coordinator of the Regional Programs Cluster in Central Asia on the sidelines of the UN climate conference COP28, held in Dubai.
The project envisages the development and implementation of policies for a sustainable green economy and industry through capacity building, on-the-job training, international linkages and knowledge transfer.
The private sector will be supported to adapt green technologies for resource-efficient and sustainable production, for example through circular economy models and green industrial parks.
Project participants will be trained in carbon dioxide measurements and certification. In addition, the German side will provide support to Uzbekistan in trading CO2 certificates abroad and will help adapt to the EU cross-border carbon management (CBM) system.
The project will involve regions and industries of Uzbekistan that are vulnerable to climate change and its consequences.