On July 26, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures for socio-economic development of Tashkent city until 2030 Decree. The document has outlined the main areas of development of the capital city for the next seven years.
The Decree provides for the stable economic growth of the city through the implementation of mutually beneficial projects with businesses and the effective use of available resources.
It is planned to turn the capital “into one of the megacities with clean air” (the president spoke about this during the election campaign) and faciltate the recreation for residents and guests of the city thorugh development of parks, squares, boulevards, with a sharp increase in the number of green areas.
By 2030, Tashkent should also become “a space wit no problems in public services” through the expansion and modernization of engineering and communication networks, as well as the creation of a road infrastructure “comfortable for the movement of people” .
It is planned to introduce the principles of "smart" urban planning through the coordination of construction on the basis of a unified approach and the expansion of social infrastructure in proportion to the volume of construction.
In addition, it is planned to introduce modern management based on key performance indicators, as well as develop human resources by creating project offices for each direction in the khokimiyat system.
By 2030, Tashkent, according to plans, should join the ranks of the 50 most liveable cities in the world according to the Economist Intelligence Unit rating (now it is 157th), with the GDP to be raised to 500 trillion soums, or US$ 45 billion (now it is 178.9 trillion soums, US$ 15 billion).
While, it is also planned to create an additional 4,100 hectares of green areas (from 900 to 5,000 hectares), increase the coverage of higher education from 47% to 60%, preschool education - from 77.1% to 100%, the area of alleys on the banks of the canals - from 42 to 150 km, the length of cycle paths - from 65 km to 170 km, the level of public transport use - from 30% to 60%, the share of electric buses in public transport - from 17% to 50%.
It is also planned to reduce over seven years. emissions of harmful gases - from 300 thousand to 150 thousand tons, modernize 181 thermal facilities, repair 1,000 km of internal roads, upgrade 5,000 km of electricity networks, 1,600 transformers, and so on.
As noted above, the listed goals were reflected in the election program of Shavkat Mirziyoyev.