On May 30, 2017 President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed an Order appointing Kozim Tulaganov as deputy chairman of the Committee for Architecture and Construction - the head of the Office for Architectural and Construction Supervision (formerly the Main Office for State Supervision over Compliance with Quality of Design and Construction and Installation Works), a statement of the Government portal said.
Kozim Nasirovich Tulyaganov (68 years old) worked as Tashkent mayor in 1994-2001, in 2001-2004 - first deputy Prime minister of Uzbekistan, in 2004-2005 he was the mayor to Tashkent province.
In early May, the President signed a decree on drastic improvement ofthe State Committee for Architecture and Construction, cricizing "serious drawbacks" in urban planning activities, including "numerous facts of grave violation of urban planning legislation, urban planning standards and rules of reconstruction and improvement of settlements, construction of industrial, social, transport and utility infrastructure facilities."