On June 9, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Foreign Affairs of Qatar Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani, the presidential press service said.
The parties discuss the issues for further advancing the Uzbek-Qatari multifaceted ties.
“The President stressed the importance of establishing and expanding partnership ties, primarily in trade, investment, innovation, financial and technical spheres, as well as in the field of transport in accordance with the intergovernmental agreement on air traffic signed today,” the statement said.
He noted the importance of the swift preparation and advancing promising projects for setting up of a joint investment fund, the launch of modern production units in industrial sectors, the deep processing of agricultural products, the modernization of infrastructure in our country with the involvement of leading companies and banking and financial institutions of Qatar.
In addition, mutual interest was expressed in the implementation of exchange programs in the field of education, science, culture and pilgrimage tourism.
They also exchanged views on topical issues of international politics and the regional agenda.
"The head of the Qatar foreign ministry highly valued and supported the active efforts of Uzbekistan to promote a peaceful settlement of the crisis and the economic recovery of Afghanistan," the press service concluded.