Uzbekistan and Qatar signed an agreement on flights, providing for launching Doha to Tashkent direct flights, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The document was signed in Tashkent on June 9 following the talks between the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Qatari Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Foreign Affairs Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani. This is the first official visit of a Foreign Ministry of Qatar to Uzbekistan.
According to the Dunyo news agency, the agreement provides for the launching of flights, the appointment of airlines that will be entitled to operate flights, the regulation of the airlines' representative offices in the two countries, and more. It is planned to provide air carriers with waivers on a reciprocal basis and relieve from customs duties, taxes and other charges.
At the talks, the parties also confirmed their readiness to continue joint efforts to advance the peace process in Afghanistan and restore its socio-economic infrastructure.