On May 14, a joint communiqué was signed in New York on the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and the Commonwealth of Dominica, the Dunyo news agency said in a statement.
On behalf of the governments of the two countries, the document was signed by the Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the UN, Ambassador Bakhtiyor Ibragimov and the Permanent Representative of Dominica to the UN, Ambassador Lauryn Bannis-Roberts.
The Commonwealth of Dominica is an island nation in the eastern Caribbean. The area of ​​the country is 751 sq. km, population - about 70 thousand people. Dominica is a member of the British Commonwealth of Nations, the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the Caribbean Common Market, and the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States.
The parties confirmed their mutual interest in strengthening joint work within the framework of international organizations, including the UN structure. An agreement was reached on maintaining regular bilateral contacts to find mutually beneficial areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Commonwealth of Dominica, the statement added.
The Commonwealth of Dominica has become the 137th country with which Uzbekistan has established diplomatic relations.
On February 3, Uzbekistan established diplomatic relations with San Marino.