The government of Uzbekistan and the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) signed a memorandum of cooperation on April 30. The document was signed during the visit to Kazan of a government delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov to attend a meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council as an observer state, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement.
The memorandum is aimed at developing trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan as an observer state and the EEC.
The document also stipulates cooperation in the exchange of information in such areas as customs and technical regulation, consumer protection, circulation of medicines and medical devices, transport, energy, industry and agro-industrial complex, intellectual property and other sectors of the economy.
"The Memorandum is not an international treaty and does not impose financial and legal obligations on Uzbekistan and the EEC," the statement said.
For the successful implementation of these provisions of the memorandum, the parties also adopted an action plan for 2021-2023, including specific timelines for the organization of consultations and exchange of delegations.