Uzbekistan Airways will re-fit A320 aircrafts for economy class and create a wing air carrier - Loukost, the company outline in its "road map" to expedite the carrier’s transformation processes, approved by the presidential decree of April 30.
In the new business strategy, it is planned to switch to a hybrid model by June, according to which part of the flights will be operated on the full service carrier principle, and some on the low cost carrier principle. Business class will be canceled on destinations that are not in high demand, with an increase in seats in a lower class.
In addition, four Airbus A320 aircrafts are scheduled to be fully re-fit for economy class.
Transport Minister/CEO of Uzbekistan Airways Ilkhom Makhkamov said at a press conference on Wednesday that the first A320 aircraft will be switched to economy class around September. According to him, this will reduce the cost of service by 20-25%.
“They will operate in domestic flights, as well as the popular destinations like Russia and Turkey, he added.
He indicated that already from May it is planned to carry out work to cut costs and increase the number of seats on these aircraft, which will also affect the cost of air tickets.
In addition, in January 2022, a new airline, Loukost, will be launched under Uzbekistan Airways.