Delegation of the Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry visited Lithuania with the support of the Uzbek embassy.
According to Dunyo, an agreement on setting up of a Uzbekistan-Lithuania business cooperation council was signed in Vilnius during the visit, and the first meeting of the newly established platform took place.
Speaking at the meeting, the president of the Confederation of Lithuanian Industrialists, V. Yanulevicius, noted that the two countries were developing mutual cooperation in trade and economy, transport, logistics, "green" energy, agriculture and other areas of interest.
The Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications of Lithuania, Loreta Maskaliovene, underscored in her remarks that Uzbekistan had become a country with the greatest economic potential in the Central Asian region.
The visit featured a business forum with the participation of business leaders and heads of companies of Uzbekistan and Lithuania.
In addition, B2B talks were held between business communities of the two countries. As a result of the negotiations, export contracts worth 30 million US dollars were signed for the delivery of a wide range of textiles, fruits and vegetables, chemical products, chemical fertilizers and rolled metal frpm Uzbekistan to Lithuania.
The establishing an Uzbek trading house in Klaipeda was agreed between the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry of and Lithuanian business leaders on parity participation. s.