Friday, 27, January, 2023
Uzbek commercial banks currently see risks in servicing Mir cards, so the resuming to service them is not yet on the table, the governor of the Uzbek Central Bank Mamarizo Nurmuratov said on the sidelines of the II Samarkand International Economic Forum, answering a question about the possible resumption of servicing the Mir system.
He noted that there are now big risks of secondary sanctions for them.
The unified republican processing center (Uzcard brand) has suspended accepting Mir cards in Uzbekistan since September 23. The restriction did not affect the co-badged Uzcard -Mir cards, but they work only within the country. Offers to open joint cards have disappeared on the websites of some banks.
Some banks in Kazakhstan, Armenia, Turkey, and Vietnam have also restricted Mir cards amid warnings from the US Treasury Department about the risks of secondary sanctions.