On November 3, Tashkent hosted a meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU subcommittee on cooperation co-chaired by Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Shukhrat Vafayev and Head of the European Commission Department Sara Rinaldi, the press service of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade reported.
The key issues on the agenda of the meeting were the prospects for financial and technical cooperation with the European Commission within the framework of the new program cycle for 2021-2027.
The parties touched upon the implementation of projects and activities in the areas of support for agriculture and "green growth", improving the efficiency of management and digitalization, including judicial and transport and logistics systems, improving the investment climate, as well as the socio-economic development of the Aral Sea region.
The European Commission plans to contribute targeted grants to Uzbekistan in the amount of 83 million euros for 2021-2024 and expand, together with the EU member states, within the framework of the Team Europe initiative, financial and technical cooperation for the development of the Aral Sea zone.