On March 16, 2017, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Suma Chakrabarti.
The Head of State, welcoming the guest, stressed the importance of developing mutually beneficial and long-term cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EBRD.
The Bank has invested €894 million in Uzbekistan; its current portfolio of €8 million in the country is managed from Tashkent and London.
The sides outlined the promising programs and projects aimed at supporting SMEs, the banking and financial sector, modernization of infrastructure, primarily in rural areas, and at creating of modern production capacities in the agro-industrial complex, chemical and petrochemical industry, metallurgy, and manufacturing of electrical products and in other areas.
During the meeting, the sides also paid special attention to the preparation of a joint Cooperation program, and measures to support and provide advisory services and financing for SMEs.
The President of the EBRD expressed sincere gratitude to the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and support for the development of bilateral ties, and expressed readiness to strengthen long-term and full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan.
As part of his visit to Uzbekistan, the President of the EBRD held a series of talks in the Senate, the Cabinet of Ministers, ministries and agencies. As a result of the meetings, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between Uzbekistan and the EBRD and an Agreement on technical assistance to green energy and energy efficiency projects.