The European Union provided over 2 million euros for a project focused on effective, rapid, and coordinated response to COVID-19 in Uzbekistan.
The project, which will be implemented by the World Health Organization Country’s Office, will focus on a particular emphasis on provision of personal protective equipment to health and first-line workers in healthcare facilities.
At present, almost all available personal protective equipment (PPEs) in Uzbekistan is used for the detection, triage, verification, isolation and treatment of COVID -19 patients and their contacts. That leaves a large share of healthcare workers dealing with other than suspected or confirmed COVID -19 patients unprotected, like those in maternity hospitals, TB and HIV clinics, dentists and policlinics, etc. Therefore, the procurement of WHO-recommended PPE for healthcare workers not only working with COVID-19 patients but also in other health services and facilities, is essential to reduce the transmission of COVID-19.
- The healthcare personnel are our everyday heroes and we must make sure that they can work safely when protecting us. This project is a key part of the 36 Million Euro Team Europe response to the pandemic in Uzbekistan, - said Jussi Narvi, Chargé d’affaires of the European Union to Uzbekistan.
-The procurement of enough quality personnel protection equipment is essential to be distributed to all healthcare workers in the country to avoid more losses of healthcare personnel due to illness and to reduce the cases of COVID 19 patients among the population, - said Dr. Lianne Kuppens, Head of the WHO Country Office in Uzbekistan.