Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov in the format of a video conference held talks with the President of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Bandar al Hajjar.
During the talks, the parties discussed the ways to further advance bilateral cooperation to ensure effective protection of the public during the pandemic, improve the health care system of Uzbekistan in order to improve the quality of diagnostics and treatment of infected people, as well as to restore the economy after the pandemic, the ministry reported.
Mr. Al Hajjar expressed the IDB's readiness to provide comprehensive support to Uzbekistan in combating the spread of coronavirus and providing the necessary assistance to the population, using the response package (the total amount of which is US$ 2.3 billion) to finance the procurement of medical equipment and materials for specialized clinics. In particular, the sides considered the prospects of redirecting part of the package funds for the purchase of a centralized oxygen supply system in order to meet the demand in ventilators in operation in the country.
Also, within the framework of the talks, issues of organizing and holding the 46th annual meeting of the IDB Board of Governors in 2021 in Uzbekistan were discussed.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on stepping up interaction in all designated areas and establishing close cooperation in preparing for a meeting of the IDB Board of Governors in Uzbekistan.