The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the World Bank Vice-President for Europe and Central Asia, Cyril Muller, who arrived in our country on a working visit.
The sides exchanged views on the priorities of bilateral affairs and discussed the key areas for expanding partnership relations and implementing of promising projects.
The portfolio of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the World Bank now comprises 33 projects with World Bank funding amounting to US $ 2.8 billion, in such areas as power generation, modernization of irrigation and utilities network, water supply, development of industrial, transport and social infrastructure.
Among the completed and current projects - construction of Talimardjan TPP to Sogdiana Substation transmission line, development of water supply and reconstruction of sewers systems of Bukhara and Samarkand cities, water management in Karakalpakstan, the electrification of Angren-Pap railway, support to agricultural entities and development of horticulture, education and health care projects.
In the past year the cooperation program until 2020 was adopted, which includes 27 projects worth $ 4 billion with the World Bank loans worth $ 3 billion.
The Vice-President of the World Bank emphasized the importance of the recently adopted measures in Uzbekistan to ensure the development of SMEs, and creation of favorable business environment and investment climate.