Monday, 28, November, 2022
The Government of Uzbekistan has proposed a project to the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to attract a $ 100 million loan for the construction of a second solar power plant in Sherabad, Surkhandarya region.
The proposed Second Solar Power Project (the project) aims to reinforce Uzbekistan''s position as Central Asia's emerging solar hub by using modern technologies for large-scale on-grid photovoltaic (PV) plants, increasing access to reliable and clean electricity in rural areas, and preparing the solar sector for private sector investments.
The project has three components:
Component 1 (loan): construction of a 100 megawatt (MW) on-grid crystalline PV power plant in Sherabad;
Component 2 (grant): Piloting energy efficient (EE) technologies and on-grid rooftop solar PV systems for selected rural health clinics (RHCs); and
Component 3: institutional capacity building for Uzbekenergo and other stakeholders.
As we reported earlier, the Chinese Zhuhai Singyes Green Building Technology won the tender for the construction of the first solar PV plant in Samarkand region.