Today, Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) Jin Liqun in Xi'an as part of the events of the second day of his state visit to China, the presidential press service said.
Reportedly, the parties reviewed the practical aspects of further expansion of Uzbekistan's strategic cooperation with this AIIB.
They highly valued the high upward trend in the ties with the Bank in recent years, with the portfolio of investment and socially significant projects surpassing $2 billion.
They also focused on supporting and promoting programs to combat poverty and improve the welfare of the population, the introduction of renewable energy, the modernization of transport infrastructure, and the development of the private sector and emphasized the importance of the early adoption of a new partnership program and the preparation of major joint events.