Equity stakes of Orient Finans Bank, a privately-owned bank have changed. Deals with 52.5% of the bank's shares worth of 580.5 billion soums took place on the stock exchange.
According to the press service of the bank, following the transactions, a controlling stake of 57.15% was received by Saken Polatov, who is one of the ex-chairman of the supervisory board of OFB. On February 15, he purchased 306.1 million shares, or 34.6% of the capital, bringing his stake to 57.15%.
On February 17, Sitora Akhmedzhanova also acquired 158.6 million shares (17.9%), due to which her share increased to 28%. Other minority shares held by legal entities remained unchanged.
According to the Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations, before the transactions, the bank was owned by:
• Saken Polatov - 22.5%;
• Payzullajon Mirzaev - 22.5%;
• Oybek Umarov -15%;
• Dilmurad Pulatov - 15%;
• others
According to, Payzullajan Mirzaev was removed from the list of owners. In 2021, he and Polatov acquired large stakes in the bank - after the transaction, the share of each of them reached 22.49%.