The Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khojaev held talks with the Minister of Economic Development of Hungary Marton Nadzi via conference call.
The parties discussed in detail the practical aspects of implementing mutual agreements and considered the prospects of cooperation in the implementation of joint investment projects in the fields of agriculture, automobile industry, pharmaceuticals, banking and finance, transport and logistics, digitization of water management processes.
Agreement was reached on the organization of practical trips in order to study in detail projects such as setting up of poultry clusters, intensive horticulture and fruit and vegetable processing with Bona Farm, Master Good and Kite, and the supply of components for the automotive industry with RABA and Joison Safety Systems, and production of innovative drugs, the creation of high-tech pharmaceutical enterprises for the production of tools, medical furniture and medical equipment with Meditop, Femfelgozzo and Gideon Richter.
While discussing the prospects of cooperation in the field of banking and finance, the parties explored the possibilities of creating a joint Uzbekistan-Hungary investment fund, and also agreed to intensify the implementation of the project with OTP Group.
Aspects of bilateral cooperation in the field of transport and logistics were separately considered. The parties discussed the creation of a joint airline company with the participation of Uzbek investors. It was agreed to accelerate the signing of the intergovernmental agreement on air transport.
An agreement was also reached on the development of a comprehensive action plan in the field of digitization of water management processes and the establishment of cooperation between relevant scientific institutions.