On October 12, Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev met with the Ambassador of Kyrgyzstan to Tashkent Musa Dzhamanbaev, the MIFT reported.
The parties discussed the organization of the visit of a Uzbekistan government delegation to develop new promising joint projects of industrial cooperation, ink trade contracts, hold the 10th meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation and a business forum with the participation of governors of provinces of the two countries in Bishkek.
The Deputy PM and the Ambassador agreed to increase the number of joint projects in the territories of the two countries in the production of finished textile, pharmaceutical, construction and agricultural products.
To this end, it is planned to develop a program of trade and economic cooperation and the development of industrial cooperation for 2022-2025, as well as an Agreement on the organization of the production of agricultural machinery and cars and an Agreement on cooperation in the field of circulation of medicines and medical devices.
At the meeting, it was noted that the Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund had already begun financing a of $1.85 million transport project in. An agreement was reached to work out financing for a project to create a spinning enterprise and jointly implement a project for the primary processing of travertine in Kyrgyzstan with the involvement of the fund.