Meeting was held the mayor’s office of Surkhandarya’s Sherabad district between the leadership of the local branch of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and representatives of Masdar (UAE), dedicated to studying the progress of the photovoltaic plant (PV) plant project.
According to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, representatives of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, Asian Development Bank, 5 Capitals, Green Business Innovation, heads of farms, clusters, and local authorities also attended it.
During the conversation, the stages of the project implementation, the progress of preparation within the framework of the next construction phase, as well as organizational issues related to the laying of high-voltage lines across the territory of Sherabad and adjacent areas were reviewed in detail.
After a comprehensive analysis of the technical parameters of the project, the necessary measures were developed to ensure the timely implementation of the project.
The 457 MW PV plant project is being implemented by the Emirati company Masdar in the Sherabad district of the Surkhandarya region in accordance with the presidential decree dated January 14, 2022.