Uzbekistan GTL company started construction of the synthetic fuel production plant, a statement on the project’s official website said.
On November 30, 2016, Uzbekistan GTL LLC issued the Notice to Proceed (NTP) to EPC contractor authorizing the consortia to advance in works on construction of the OLTIN YO’L GTL gas-to-liquids plant.
The NTP entails development of detailed design, procurement arrangements and start of construction and installation operations at construction site in Kashkadarya province of Uzbekistan.
Along with completed site preparation works and cost optimization, this marks yet another huge milestone of the OLTIN YO’L GTL Project.
OLTIN YO'L GTL will be one of the most advanced energy plants in the world, producing high quality fuels to deliver a cleaner transport future, and support growth and development of Uzbekistan.
At the end of 2016 the President of Uzbekistan issued decree "On measures for implementation of the investment project - Production of synthetic liquid fuels from purified methane of Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex."
Earlier it was reported that the cost of GTL plant will be about $ 4 billion. When commissioned, OLTIN YO’L GTL, a 38,000 bpd plant, will produce a combination of GTL diesel and GTL naphtha and, an important development in the application of GTL fuels, GTL kerosene for the aviation sector.