On November 30, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decrees on the construction of solar photoelectric power plants in Bukhara and Khorezm provinces under public-private partnership terms.
The UAE’s Masdar will erect a 250 MW PV plant and a 63 MW electricity storage system in Olot district of Bukhara province.
The project cost is estimated at US$ 273 million. The investor must provide a US$ 50 million first-class foreign bank guarantee as a guarantee of the proper performance of his obligations during the construction period.
The price is at 3.044 cents denominated in foreign currency for 1 kWh of electricity produced and $16.55563 per megawatt (hour) ready for use in the electricity storage system.
The French Voltalia company will erect a 100 MW solar PV power plant in Tuproqkala district of Khorezm province.
US$ 20 million first-class foreign bank guarantee is required from the investor for the US$ 68 million project.
The state will buy 1 kWh of electricity produced for 2.888 cents.
According to the agreements, the state will be required to purchase electricity from these two plants in a guaranteed manner for 25 years.
Both private partners were selected through an international tender held with the financial and technical support of Alqaro Finance Corporation.